June 04, 2020

T. Rajendar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 9, 2018

Other Name: Vijaya Thesingu Rajendar, T. R.
Other Professions: Film Director Composer Screenwriter Cinematographer Singer Playback Singer Politician Songwriter Film Distributor
Appearance: Tamil Kannada

T. Rajendar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


65 years, 0 month, 26 days old age T. Rajendar will turn 66 on 09 May, 2021. Only 11 months, 4 days, 10 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. Rajendar has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 8
    12%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

T. Rajendar was born on 09-05-1955 in Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Composer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Singer, Playback Singer, Politician, Songwriter & Distributor who known for his work in Tamil and Kannada films.

T. Rajendar Wiki Link

T. Rajendar Complete Bio & Career

A unique style of Acting in the period of 80’s in South Indian Film industry was definitely by T. Rajendar is famously known to the world as TR. There are rare people such honest as TR in the film industry. A man from Mayavaram, Thavajur District came up with the different storyline and amazing talents to show up the audience. Most of his movies were blockbuster in those days and as period changes his storyline was same and an audience was easy to predict the story. But even though he has crazy fans in all generation for his rhyming dialogues and rap songs. 
 
TR has also been actively participated in Politics and has voiced for major state parties of Tamil Nadu during the election campaign. He had been with DMK and also AIADMK in different ruling periods. TR is not only unique for his acting also for his gesture and bread. He had not appeared without his bread and long hairstyle in movies. In all his movies he has a younger sister sentiment touch and being a lyrics writer he had written many songs based on sisters (Sibling). He could make music without any instruments, using his vocal and mouth he makes different sounds and music.
 
He had the courage to introduce new faces to industry, mainly most of his heroine’s would be new to the industry and everyone reach milestone in the industry. He had not given space for scenes like women molested, usage of the drug in his movie. He also started a media channel namely Kural TV which was broadcasting his movies, songs, and clips. All though he was trying to make it as a 24-hour channel, unfortunately, he couldn’t get a license for it. He was also a Film Distributor and producer. Now TR has resumed acting in movies after a gap of seven years.

T. Rajendar Popular Videos

T. Rajendar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

T Rajendar is married to actress Usha and they are gifted with three children (two sons and a Daughter) named Silambarasan, Kuralarasan, and Ilakiya.

Life's Important Dates Of T. Rajendar