T. Subbarami Reddy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


T. Subbarami Reddy

#81 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Nellore , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2018

Other Name: Dr T. Subbarami Reddy
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

75 years, 2 months, 4 days old age. T. Subbarami Reddy will turn 76 on 17 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 26 days, 7 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. Subbarami Reddy has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 11
    15%
  • 12
    16%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%

Biography   Edit

T. Subbarami Reddy was born on 17-09-1943 in Nellore in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Producer, Politician, Philanthropist, Businessperson & Industrialist who known for his work in Bollywood and Telugu films.

Career

T. Subbarami Reddy is a famous film producer, industrialist, philanthropist, and a politician. He got his degree in (B.Sc ) Physics from Hyderabad Nizam College. He produced the first film "Bhagavad Gita-1993" in the Sanskrit language, and he earned the award under the "Best Feature Film" category at the 40th National Film Awards. At present, he is the active member of "Indian National Congress" and he was MP of Andhra Pradesh in Rajya Sabha (the Upper house of Parliament and the lower house of Lok Sabha) since from 1996.

He elected from (Visakhapatnam constituency) two times in 1996 and in 1998 for 11th as well as 12th Lok Sabha elections. In 2002, he elected third times as the Rajya Sabha member. From 2006-08 he became the state's minister in Ministry of Mines under the state govt. He lost the election to (Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy) for the seat of "Nellore constituency" on 15 Jun 2012.

He is the relative of the famous filmmaker and producer T. Pattabhirama Reddy. He founded the company "Gayatri Projects India Pvt. Ltd" and his wife is the chairperson of this company. He is also the founder of "Gayatri holdings" which actively involved in the diversified businesses. Gold Medal honored him by the former P.M Smt Indira Gandhi for his outstanding and remarkable achievement of building the biggest dam in the world named  (Nagarjuna Sagar Project) in 1967 in Andhra Pradesh.

He has also had active participation for other societies such as he was the chairman of T.T.D (Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam Board) since the year 2004 and he remained on the post of chairman for National Film Award Jury in the years 1994 and in 1997. From 1983-85 he was the member of (Central Film Censor Board).In 1994 he became the chairman of Andhra Pradesh Cultural Federation. He elected as the chairman for National Panorama Festival Committee in 1992.



Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About T. Subbarami Reddy

  • His first film as a producer was "Bhagavad Gita", which obtained the National Film Award under the category of "Best Feature Film" at the 40th National Film Awards.
  • He became the state's Minister in the Ministry of Mines under state govt.
  • Three times he became the member of "Rajya Sabha".
  • In 2002, he received the Life Time Achievement Award by "American Telugu Association".
  • He Honorary doctorate by "Mangalore University" for acknowledging his work for the societies.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays