May 29, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • T. Viswanathan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 11, 2018

    Other Name: Tanjore Viswanathan

    T. Viswanathan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    T. Viswanathan was 75 years & 28 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Tanjore Viswanathan was born on 13th August 1927 in Chennai, India. He was an Indian Musician specialized in Carnatic Flute.

    T. Viswanathan Wiki Link

    T. Viswanathan Complete Bio & Career

    Viswa, as he was fondly called was born in one of the most noteworthy music and dance families of South India. He himself became one of India's most distinctive and respected musician. His grandmother, Veena Dhanammal, was highly recognized as one of the best Veena players of her era. His sister, T Balasaraswati, was considered as somebody who can demonstrate Bharata Natyam, the classical dance of South India like a performer. At a tender age, he was advised to stay and study with his flute Master, T N Swaminatha Pillai.

    Viswanathan was honoured with some of the most eminent awards in both India and the United States, which includes Instrumental Musician of the Year from his state Government of Tamil Nadu, the President's Award from the Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sangita Kalanidhi which is indeed the highest award given to a South Indian musician from the Music Academy in Madras, and a National Heritage Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts in appreciation of his contribution and procurement  in South Indian music.

    Viswanathan Passed away on September 10, 2002. His shoes can never be filled in as he was undoubtedly one of the best in business and losing him was a monumental loss to the entire music fraternity.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

     T . Viswanathan died of a heart attack on 10-09-2002 in Hartford, Connecticut, United States.
    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    10 September, 2002 (Thursday) Hartford, Connecticut United States

    T. Viswanathan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    See given below celebrity profiles about T. Viswanathan's family, relatives;

    Life's Important Dates Of T. Viswanathan