August 14, 2022

Taarak Mehta Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 26, 2018

Short Biography

Taarak Mehta was born on 26-12-1929 in Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Columnist, Writer, Playwright, Comedian, Translator & Author.


Other Name: Taarak Janubhai Mehta
Other Professions: Writer Playwright Comedian Translator Author
Appearance: Gujarati

Taarak Mehta Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2015 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Taarak Mehta died on 01-03-2017 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India at the age of 87 due to Prolonged Illness.

DEATHDAY 1 March,2017 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Ahmedabad, Gujarat
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Taarak Mehta

Taarak Mehta Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Taarak Mehta was 87 years 2 months & 6 days old age.