Tabu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 4 November, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : November 3, 2018

Other Name: Tabassum Fatima Hashmi, Tabassum Hashmi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

47 years, 2 months, 13 days old age. Tabu will turn 48 on 04 November, 2019. Only 9 months, 17 days, 23 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tabu has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

Tabu was born on 04-11-1971 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who best known for her work in Hindi, English, Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Malayalam and Bengali films.

Career

Tabu’s full name is Tabassum Fatima Hashmi. Her parents separated after her birth and she was raised by her maternal grandparents and mother in Hyderabad. After finishing her primary school education from St. Anns High School in Hyderabad, she relocated to Mumbai. She did her junior college from the famous St. Xavier’s college.
 
Her acting career started as a child artist in the year 1980 when she did a brief role in the Hindi film titled Bazaar. She then portrayed the role of Dev Anand’s daughter in the film called Hum Naujawan in the year 1985. She was signed by Boney Kapoor to play the lead actress role opposite his younger brother Sanjay Kapoor in the film called Prem. The film took 8 years to complete and was among the biggest flop film of that year. Her first released Hindi film was Pehla Pehla Pyar. The film though was hardly noticed. She made her full-fledged acting debut through the super hit Telugu film Coolie No.1 in the year 1991. She shared screen space with Telugu superstar Venkatesh in this film. 
 
The film which earned her recognition in Hindi film industry was Vijaypath in the year 1994. She was cast opposite Ajay Devgan in this film and the film was a smash hit at the box-office. This film earned her best Filmfare Best Female Debut Award. The year 1996 saw the emergence of Tabu as an actress to reckon with. She had as many as eight releases that year out of which Jeet and Saajan Chale Sasural were among the biggest hit film of the year. The very same year she received her maiden National Award under the category of Best Actress for her performance in much-acclaimed film Maachis. 
 
Since then Tabu has never looked back and gave some of the finest performances in films like Virasat, Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United and Chandni Bar among others. The latter film earned her second National Award. She experimented and innovated with two acclaimed films like Namesake and Cheeni Kum. Both films garnered her lot of acclaim and proved that even with offbeat roles she can nail it. She took a break from Bollywood for three years and staged her comeback with the acclaimed film Toh Baat Pakki! The film though boomed at the box-office but her performance was praised. Her later films include Drishyam, Haidar, Jai Ho and the latest released Rohit Shetty’s film Golmaal Again. All of them were declared hit at the box-office. 
 
In addition to Hindi, she has also acted in some award-winning regional films as well. Malayalam film Kaalapani did exceedingly well at the box-office and so was the performance of her Telugu film Ninne Pelladata. Tamil films like Kandukondain Kandukondain and Kadhal Desam too did a good business at the box-office. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2011 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tabu's family, relatives;

She was born to Rizwana and Jamal Hashmi. She is the niece of Baba Azmi and Shabana Azmi.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 37
Body Figure 34-28-37
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Now her hometown is Mumbai but her roots are from Hyderabad
Religion Hindu
Address Anukul, 2nd Floor, 7 Bungalows, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400058.
School St. Anns high school, Hyderabad
College St. Xavier's College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate in Electronics
Hobbies Collecting perfumes and writing poems
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut English- Inferno (1997)
Hindi- Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein (2001)
Best Movies Maachis (1996)
Kaalapaani (1996)
Virasat (1997)
Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
Hu Tu Tu (1999)
Astitva (2000) among others
Salary 1 to 2 Crore per film.
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Blue, White
Favorite Actress Salma Hayek
Favorite Actor Sanjeev Kumar
Favorite Movie Golmaal (1979)
Favorite Singer Shreya Ghoshal
Favorite Place Goa, Paris
Favorite Food Samosa.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Tabu

  • In addition to Hindi and English, Tabu also speaks Telugu and Urdu languages.
  • Tabu has been given more than a hundred pet names in the industry such as 'Tubs', 'Tabs', to 'Tubby' and various others. But the most popular amongst them is 'Tobler' and 'Toblerone'. Even her email id goes by that name.
  • Tabu was allegedly in a relationship with much married Nagarjuna for almost a decade until they separated in 2012.
  • Tabu is a pure vegetarian. Much against the character that she played in Cheeni Kum where she loves Chicken Biryani, she prefers to remain vegan.
  • Tabu has been a philanthropist since ages and has always lent a helping hand to friends, well-wishers, media persons and even producers in need. With her generous deeds, a popular jocular belief about her is that her bank-balance is perpetually zero.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays