March 05, 2021

Tamela Mann Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 9, 2018

Tamela Mann Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tamela Mann was born on 09-06-1966 in Fort Worth, Tarrant in the state of Texas, United States. She is an American Singer, Film Actress, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.


Other Name: Tamela Jean Mann
Other Professions: Film Actress Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Tamela Mann Wiki Link

Tamela Mann Complete Bio & Career

Tamela Jean Mann is not only an amazing American singer but also a brilliant actress. She became popular for her role as Cora in plays of Tyler Perry's and also a number of other roles in ‘I Can Do Bad All By Myself’, ‘Diary of a Mad Black Woman’, ‘Madea's Family Reunion’, ‘Madea's Class Reunion’, ‘Meet the Browns’, and ‘What's Done in the Dark’. She used to sing in the church's adult choir by the time she was 12, often as a soloist. And professionally, she began her successful singing career with Kirk Franklin and the Family, a gospel group.
 
While working with Franklin's group, Tamela Mann has also given her melodious voice in several tracks. In 2005, this young lady with her husband created their own label, Tillymann Music Group. In the same year, her solo album, ‘Gotta Keep Moving', was released. The Live Experience (her first live album) in 2007 gave her a lot of fame and this encouraged her to launch her own album in 2009 naming ‘The Master Plan’. Her strong and powerful soprano singing voice leads her to many achievements.
 
This success brought her to an acting career as well as acknowledged through numerous Dove, Stellar, and Grammy award nominations. She made her acting debut in 1999 by performing in the stage play “I Can Do Bad All By Myself”. She did not stop here. She also appeared in some TV shows like The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, BET Soundstage, etc. She also came into the spotlight by working with Yolanda Adams, Excell Amos, Mary J. Blige, Al Green, Celine Dion, Bono and many others.

Tamela Mann Popular Videos

Tamela Mann Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Tamela is married to actor David Mann who is also worked for the role in same plays of Tyler Perry. Both are working together efficiently and have a loveable family of 4 children. They both are currently filming a show on BET "It's a Mann's World”.

Life's Important Dates Of Tamela Mann

Tamela Mann Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 8 months, 24 days old age Tamela Mann will turn 55 on 09 June, 2021. Only 3 months, 3 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tamela Mann has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%