September 28, 2020

Tamia Marilyn Hill Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 9, 2018

Tamia Marilyn Hill Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tamia Marilyn Hill was born on 09-05-1975 in Windsor, Ontario, Canada. She is a Canadian Singer, Songwriter & Musician.


Other Name: Tamia, Tamia Marilyn Washington-Hill
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician
Tamia Marilyn Hill Wiki Link

Tamia Marilyn Hill Complete Bio & Career

She grew up in a poor section of town with her mother and three younger brothers Tajhee, Tiras, and Trajan. Tamia's hometown of Windsor is a small factory town in western Ontario. Aside from the music she heard and sang at church, Tamia was exposed to diverse music from an early age by her mother. She enjoys a wide range of music, especially ballads. 
 
It was not long before the gifted young singer began receiving recognition for her talent. John Vacratsis, director of the arts program at Walkerville Collegiate Institute in Windsor, recruited Tamia to the school when she was in eighth grade. Tamia made several appearances in local theatre and choral concerts before winning Canada's prestigious YTV Vocal Achievement Award in 1993 and the Steve Ross Music Scholarship at the American Academy of Achievement's Annual Salute to Excellence in 1994.
 
The early presence of music in her life helped to plant the seeds that would sprout into superstardom. Many young people dream of meeting a big music executive, impressing them with a song, then skyrocketing to fame. In Tamia's case, her dream came true when she sang at a birthday party for Luther Vandross in 1994 that was hosted by her manager, Brenda Ritchie. One of the guests, music legend Quincy Jones, took note of Tamia and was moved by the passion in Tamia's voice when he saw her perform. Jones contacted Ritchie, and offered Tamia the opportunity of a lifetime. 
 
Tamia won a Grammy nomination for "You Put A Move On My Heart" in the Best Female R&B Vocal Performance category in 1996. The song was the first single on Quincy Jones' album, Q's Jook Joint. "You Put A Move On My Heart" established Tamia as a major new recording star.  As Tamia's star rose, she remained a spiritually grounded person, which has helped her to handle her phenomenal success.

Tamia Marilyn Hill Popular Videos

Tamia Marilyn Hill Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Barbara Washington-Peden & elder of three brothers named Trajan, Tajhee & Tiras. She married Basketball player Grant Hill in 1992 and together the couple had two daughters named Myla Grace Hill and Lael Rose Hill

Life's Important Dates Of Tamia Marilyn Hill

Tamia Marilyn Hill Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

45 years, 4 months, 19 days old age Tamia Marilyn Hill will turn 46 on 09 May, 2021. Only 7 months, 10 days, 21 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tamia Marilyn Hill has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%