August 19, 2022

Tammy Grimes Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 29, 2021

Short Biography

Tammy Grimes was born on 30-01-1934 in Lynn in the state of Massachusetts, United States. She was an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Singer who was known for her work in Hollywood.


Other Name: Tammy Lee Grimes
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Singer
Appearance: Hollywood

Tammy Grimes Complete Bio & Career

Tammy Lee Grimes was an American singer and actress from Englewood. She attended Beaver Country Day School and then Stephens College for graduation. She attended New York City's Neighborhood Playhouse Theatre for her acting carrier. She is best known for her fantastic portrayals in dramatic theater productions.

 

She started her carrier with a stage debut in 1955 at the Neighborhood Playhouse in ‘Jonah and the Whale’. She did a  Broadway debut in the play ‘Bus Stop. In 1956 the young lady featured in ‘The Littlest Revue, an off-Broadway production. She also played a main role in the Broadway play ‘Look After Lulu’. She also released her debut album titled ‘Julius Monk presents Tammy Grimes’.

 

She released two more albums Tammy Grimes and ‘The Unmistakable Tammy Grimes’. She featured in the musical album ‘High Spirits’ in 1964. She appeared in an episode of the CBS’ drama ‘Mr. Broadway’.She worked in the films ‘Three Bites of the Apple’ and ‘Play It as It Lays’, ‘The Horror at 37,000 Feet’ and ‘The Borrowers’.

 

In 1974, she lent her voice to the character of Albert in an animated television Christmas special titled ‘Twas the Night before Christmas’. The lady also acts as Diana in the play ‘California Suite’ and the role of Elmire in the Broadway production of ‘Tartuffe. In 1980, Grimes appeared in the musical ‘42nd Street. She narrated BBC's radio production of ‘The Lord of the Rings. In 1982, she worked as the host of CBS Radio Mystery Theater. She plays a voice role in the American-Japanese fantasy film ‘The Last Unicorn’.In the 1990s, she did the films ‘A Modern Affair’ and ‘Trouble on the Corner’. In 2007, she returned to the cabaret stage and appeared in a one-woman show.

 

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died at the age of 82 on 30-10-2016 in Englewood in the state of New Jersey, United States.

DEATHDAY 30 October,2016 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Englewood, New Jersey
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Tammy Grimes Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to an innkeeper father Nicholas Luther Grimes & a naturalist mother Eola Willard Niles. She had a brother named Luther Nichols Grimes Jr. & a sister named Nancy Lou Grimes. First, she married actor Christopher Plummer on 16-08-1956 and divorced on 02-09-1960. Together they had a daughter named Amanda Plummer (actress). On 04-06-1966, she again married actor Jeremy Slate and divorced again on 15-04-1967. In 1970, she married the third time Richard Bell and lived together until her husband's died in 2005.

Daughter Amanda Plummer

Life's Important Dates Of Tammy Grimes

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Tammy Grimes

  • Tammi is famous for being Ex-wife of popular Canadian actor Christopher.
  • Her nickname is Ginnifer.
  • The lady earned two Tony Awards in her career for the musical ‘The Unsinkable Molly Brown’ and the play ‘Private Lives.
  • Her first husband was the popular Canadian actor Christopher Plummer with whom she had one daughter.

Tammy Grimes Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Tammy Grimes was 82 years 9 months & 0 day old age.