Tanguturi Prakasam Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Tanguturi Prakasam

#52 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 August, 1872
BIRTH PLACE Vinodarayunipalem , Prakasam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (1957) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 30, 2018

Other Name: Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu, Andhra Kesari, Lion of Andhra
Other Professions : Politician Lawyer Writer Freedom Fighter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Tanguturi Prakasam was 84 years, 8 months & 28 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu was born on 23rd August 1872. He was an Indian politician and an active freedom fighter, served as the Chief Minister of the Madras Presidency, and later became the first chief minister of the new state of Andhra Pradesh. The Andhra Pradesh government declared his birth anniversary a state festival.

Career

He belonged to Prakasam District. He lost his father while he was just 11. His mother ran a boarding house. His teacher E. Hanumantha Rao Naidu took him to Rajahmundry for better education. He always dreamt of becoming a lawyer. He went to England to study law and returned back and became a barrister. He was one of the distinguished lawyers of Telugu in those days.
 
He started his political career by electing as the Municipal Chairman of Rajahmundry at an age of 31. He was then appointed as the general secretary of the Indian National Congress in 1921. He actively took part in India’s freedom struggle movement and was a prominent freedom fighter. His biggest achievement came when he was elected from Madras Presidency and was made first Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh a state which evolved from Madras Presidency, British India. He was loved by the people of Andhra and was often referred as ‘Andhra Kesari’. His Autobiography “Naa Jeevitha Yathra” was published by Telugu Samithi. Many prestigious institutes and schools have been named after him in Andhra Pradesh.

Death Info

Tanguturi Prakasam suffered from severe sunstroke when he visited a Harijanwada near Ongole. He was admitted to a Hyderabad hospital and died on 20-05-1957 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India at the age of 84.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 May, 1957 Hyderabad, Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Gopala Krishnayya & Subbamma. He was married to Hanumayamma.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 34
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Grey

Personal Info

Home Town Hyderabad, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White
Favorite Food Traditional Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Tanguturi Prakasam

  • He is an "Indian politician and freedom fighter" and the govt of India has honoured by issuing a "postal stamp" on his name.
  • His active contribution towards his special work for the societies and also for the common people many institutions have named after him and even though as the token of love and respect he is also having many "statues".
  • During the period of (30th April 1946 to 23rd March 1947), he served as the Chief Minister of "Madras Presidency".
  • He was the first Chief Minister of the "Andhra State" and even though he was the people's most favourite political leader of Andhra.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays