July 08, 2020

Taron Egerton Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 9, 2018

Other Name: Taron David Egerton
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor

Short Biography

Taron Egerton was born on 10-11-1989 in Birkenhead, Merseyside, United Kingdom. He is a Welsh-British Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.

Taron Egerton Wiki Link

Taron Egerton Complete Bio & Career

Taron David Egerton is a famous Welsh actor.Egerton was born in a family where his father along with his family operated a bed-and-breakfast and her mother was a social worker.He used to live in Wirral Peninsula in his early childhood before moving to Llanfairpwllgwyngyll ( a town with the longest title in Europe).He has a Welsh accent.In the Welsh language, his name "Taron" which is one of the variations of the word 'Taran' implies "Thunder".He went to Ysgol Penglais School.He attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and in 2012 was awarded Bachelor of Arts (Hons)  in Acting.
 
He started his career in acting with a short role in 2 episodes of 'Lewis '( the ITV series)  where he played a character named 'Liam Jay'.He then was cast in 'The Smoke', the Sky1 series. Matthew Vaughn's 'Kingsman: The Secret Service' ( A comedy movie) and its sequel titled ' Kingsman: The Golden Circle' featured him as Gary(Younger character for Harry Hart.He got fame with these movies and later he was signed by 20th Century Fox for a contract of 3 movies.
 
He was seen playing a character of  Edward Brittain in a movie based on Vera Brittain's life,'Testament of Youth' in 2014 and then in the 2 episodes of 'Lewis' 7th series "The Ramblin' Boy" as "Liam Jay".He was featured in a crime thriller movie in 2015 'Legend'. He appeared as  Eddie Edwards in a biographical movie 'Eddie the Eagle' in 2016. He also provided his voice to the character 'Johnny ' in 'Sing' which was an animated music movie.Robin Hood and Billionaire Boys Club are his projects. He was there on the list of fifty best-dressed British men of GQ in both 2015 and 2016.
 
Love at First Sight, Hereafter and  Pop are few of his short films.    He was also featured in a music video 'The Atrocity Exhibition' for the song "The Breach". 'How to Train Your Dragon 3 Films' is his upcoming project.

Taron Egerton Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 7 months, 28 days old age Taron Egerton will turn 31 on 10 November, 2020. Only 4 months, 1 days, 13 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Taron Egerton has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%

Life's Important Dates Of Taron Egerton

Taron Egerton Popularity on Social Media