October 25, 2021

Tay Zonday Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2018

Tay Zonday Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tay Zonday was born on 06-07-1982 in Minneapolis, Hennepin in the state of Minnesota, United States. He is an American Singer, Comedian, Voice Artist, YouTube Star, Announcer & Musician.


Other Name: Adam Nyerere Bahner
Other Professions: Comedian Voice Artist YouTube Star Announcer Musician
Tay Zonday Wiki Link

Tay Zonday Complete Bio & Career

Born as Adam Nyerere Bahner, this American musician, singer, voice artist, announcer, actor, comedian and popular YouTuber is popularly known by his pseudonym Tay Zonday. He attended The Evergreen State College in 2004 and dropped his education before graduating from Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy. 
 
Early in his career, he appeared on several television shows including VH1’s Best Week Ever, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Opie & Anthony Show and others. He uploaded his composition ‘Chocolate Rain’ on YouTube and performed the same on national television shows. He rose to prominence with all these appearances and this also featured him on the Sunday’s Los Angeles Times, RedEye, The Star Tribune, The Toronto Star and other popular magazines and newspapers.  The video of Zonday performing the cover of ‘Smile’ in the BBC show ‘Lily Allen and Friends’ won the YouTube Award in 2008. 
 
His ‘Chocolate Rain’ has been covered and remixed by several artists around the globe. It is considered as one of the most listened songs in 2007-2008. Its keyboard-driven, repetitive composition sounds unique and gained a lot of popularity. He has been interviewed by CNN and also on Good Morning America. He has also been the part of several advertisement campaigns including those of Comedy Central, Dr Pepper, Firefox among others. He also appeared in the music video of Weezer’s ‘Pork and Beans’ that won the Grammy-Award for Best Music Video in 2009. He performed at the Comedy Central’s show titled ‘Night of Too Many Stars autism charity event’ in 2010. Tay Zonday has also appeared on shows like ‘America’s Got Talent’, ‘The Guild Season 5’ and ‘The Jack and Triumph Show’.

Life's Important Dates Of Tay Zonday

Tay Zonday Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 3 months, 19 days old age Tay Zonday will turn 40 on 06 July, 2022. Only 8 months, 10 days, 13 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tay Zonday has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%