June 24, 2019

The Great Khali Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 27, 2018

Other Name: Dalip Singh Rana
Other Professions: Bodybuilder Film Actor Television Actor Powerlifter Police Officer
Appearance: Hollywood Bollywood WWE

The Great Khali Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


46 years, 9 months, 28 days old age The Great Khali will turn 47 on 27 August, 2019. Only 2 months, 2 days, 3 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

The Great Khali has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Short Biography

Dalip Singh Rana was born on 27th August 1972, in Dhiraina, Sirmaur in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India. He is popularly known as The Great Khali and is an Indian promoter, actor, powerlifter and professional wrestler, who is prominently known for his collaboration with WWE (World Wrestling Entertainment).

The Great Khali Wiki Link

The Great Khali Complete Bio & Career

The Great Khali is the eighth tallest professional Wrestler in the history. His billed height is 7 ft 1 in and his weight is 347 lbs (157 kgs). He debuted in WWE in 2006 with the famous Diaviri and had great associations with Ranjin Singh and Jinder Mahal.
 
In 2007, he won the title of WWE’s- World Heavyweight Champion. PWI (Pro Wrestling Illustrated) has ranked him at the 83rd position among the top 500 single wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2008. He is also two times CWE Heavyweight Champion.
 
Before commencing his wrestling career, Khali was a Punjab Police Officer for the Punjab state and has been a part of India and foreign cinema. Additionally, he has also worked in Indian TV shows, one being the Big Boss, is the biggest reality show till date. He has also been featured in many TV commercials as the wrestler.
 
Khali is said to suffer from acromegaly which causes him gigantism and chin protrusion. Also in 2012, he has undergone a brain surgery due to tumor detected in his pituitary gland. However, he is currently recovering from the same.
 
In February 2015, Khali went on to open his own wrestling school in Punjab. He loves his training schedule and ensures to do his weight lifting practice dedicatedly every morning and evening for two hours.



The Great Khali Popularity on Social Media