Thilakan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Thilakan

#71 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 December, 1935
BIRTH PLACE Ayroor , Pathanamthitta , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2012) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : December 7, 2018

Other Name: Surendranatha Thilakan
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Thilakan was 76 years, 9 months & 16 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Thilakan was born on 08-12-1935 in Ayroor, Pathanamthitta in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Theatre Actor, Television Actor & Atheist who best known for his work in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu films.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts

Death Info

Thilakan died on 24-09-2012 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India. He fell down when he was shooting the film Scene Onnu Nammude Veedu and was taken to a hospital in Thrissur on 1 August, 2012. He was serious at that time as he was suffering from two heart attacks and shifted to KIMS Hospital, Trivandrum. He also had a pneumonia disease and was put on a ventilator.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 September, 2012 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Thilakan's family, relatives;

He was born to Palapurath T.S. Keshavan and Deevayani. He was married to Leela Thilakan until his death in 2012. Previously, he was married to Shanta Thilakan. He has four sons named Shammi Thilakan (Actor), Shobi Thilakan, Shibu Thilakan, Shaji Thilakan, and two daughters named Sophia Thilakan and Sonia Thilakan.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Plankamon
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kerala, India
School Asan Pallikoodam, Manikkal & St. Louis Catholic School, Nalamvayal
College Sree Narayana College, Kollam
Qualification N/A
Debut As A Theatre Artist - Mundakayam (1956)
As A Voice Artist - (Film) Asthi (1983)
Telugu Film - Samarasimha Reddy (1999)
Tamil Film - Uyirin Edai 21 Gram (2011)
Malayalam - Bangles (2013)
Best Movies Asthi (1983), Panchavadi Palam (1984), Pakshe (1994), Suyetchai MLA (2006) & Samarasimha Reddy (1999)

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays