August 09, 2022

Thomas McDonell Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 19, 2017

Thomas McDonell Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Thomas McDonell was born on 02-05-1986 in Manhattan, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Musician, Artist & Television Actor.


Other Name: Thomas Hunter Campbell McDonell
Other Professions: Musician Artist Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Thomas McDonell Complete Bio & Career

Thomas McDonell’s full name is Thomas Hunter Campbell McDonell. Since his parents were not battling from their personal issues, he along with his brother were sent to his mother’s family. While, he was attending a local boarding school in Andover, Massachusetts,  he got introduced to acting. He was also a bright student and did well in school exams by passing with good grades. In addition to studies, he was also excelling in his acting career by performing in his school plays. He was also playing hockey while in school. A major leg injury forced him to quit hockey when he was still in class 8. 
 
He, therefore, started all his concentration on acting and started performing in local theatre plays and performed in musical plays in Church on every Sunday’s. Besides acting, he was also excelling in music and learned to play various instruments. He relocated to the New York City in 2003 and enrolled at the NYU to study fine arts and finally graduated with a major in theatre from there. 
 
As an actor, he has given performances both as a lead and supporting actor. He made his acting debut in the year 2008 with the film titled The Forbidden Kingdom. He was cast alongside legendary actors like Jackie Chan and Jet Li in this film. After which, he appeared in few more films like Fun Size, Prom, and The Devil's Hand. 
 
Besides the silver screen, he has also performed on the small screen. After being cast in recurring roles in some television shows, he completed one full season with the show called The 100 in 2014. As a musician, he has given live performances to a large gathering. He is the lead singer of the band named Moon.    

Thomas McDonell Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Terry and Joanie McDonell. He has an elder brother named Nick McDonell who is a writer. He is in a relationship with Jane Levy.  

Brother Nick McDonell

Life's Important Dates Of Thomas McDonell

Thomas McDonell Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 3months, 7 days old age Thomas McDonell will turn 37 on 02 May, 2023. Only 8 months, 22 days, 9 hours,53 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Thomas McDonell has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%