September 18, 2021

Tia Mowry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2018

Tia Mowry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tia Mowry was born on 06-07-1978 in Gelnhausen, Hesse, Germany. She is an American Television Actress, Model, Film Actress, Author, Businessperson, Musician & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Tia Dashon Mowry-Hardrict
Other Professions: Model Film Actress Author Businessperson Musician Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Tia Mowry Wiki Link

Tia Mowry Complete Bio & Career

Along with her sister, Mowry first appeared in television commercials and guest roles. They were later cast in the role of Tia Landry in the popular American teen sitcom ‘Sister, Sister’, which aired 119 episodes from 1994 to 1999. They also appeared on ‘Smart Guy’, a show centred on their brother. She attended Pepperdine University to study psychology. She studied humanities and Italian in Europe. She and her sister were again cast in the comedy film ‘The Hot Chick’, Disney Original movie titled,’Twitches’ and its sequel ‘Twitches Too’. She also appeared in the movie titled, ‘Seventeen Again’ in 2000. She featured on the show ‘Strong Medicine’ in which her sister had a regular role. Mowry portrayed the role of Melanie Barnett in the popular BET series ‘The Game’. The sisters also featured in a television reality show titled ‘Tia & Tamera’, which aired on Style Network in 2011. They reunited in 2016 for a talk show called ‘The Real’ in April 2016.
 
She has authored the book ‘Oh, Baby: Pregnancy Tales and Advice from One Hot Mama to Another’ and released in 2012. She is also the part of the 2015 series ‘Tia Mowry at Home’. She also started a podcast called ‘Mostly Mom with Tia Mowry’ in 2016. She also serves as the head coach for the Atlanta team in the Celebrity Basketball League. She has won several accolades including two times ‘Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series’ for ‘Sister, Sister’ and three times ‘Favorite Television Actress at Nickelodeon Kid’s Choice Awards’ for the same.

Tia Mowry Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married actor Cory Hardrict in April 2008. They had their child in June 2011.

Life's Important Dates Of Tia Mowry

Tia Mowry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Tia Mowry will turn 44 on 06 July, 2022. Only 9 months, 17 days, 16 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tia Mowry has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%