May 29, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Tika Sumpter Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : June 20, 2018

    Other Name: Euphemia L. Sumpter;
    Other Professions: Television Producer Television Presenter Model Film Actress Singer Soap Opera Actress
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Tika Sumpter Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    39 years, 11 months, 9 days old age Tika Sumpter will turn 40 on 20 June, 2020. Only 21 days, 1 hours, 7 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Friday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Tika Sumpter has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 39
      39
    • 5
      13%
    • 6
      15%
    • 5
      13%
    • 6
      15%
    • 6
      15%
    • 5
      13%
    • 6
      15%

    Short Biography

    Tika Sumpter was born on 20-06-1980 in Queens, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Television Producer, Television Presenter, Model, Film Actress, Singer & Soap Opera Actress.

    Tika Sumpter Wiki Link

    Tika Sumpter Complete Bio & Career

    Born as Euphemia L. Sumpter, Tika Sumpter is a well-known actress, producer, model and television host from America. She began her career by hosting the reality series ‘Best Friend’s Date’ on N network in 2004-2005. Later, she played the role of Layla Willamson in ‘One Life to Live’- popular ABC daytime soap opera. This role earned her a nomination for NAACP Image Award for Best Actress in a Daytime Drama Series. She also portrayed the role of Raina Thorpe in the popular CW teen drama series ‘Gossip Girls’. She also appeared on the BET comedy series ‘The Game’ from 2011 to 2012.
     
    Her film career debut happened with the musical drama ‘Stomp the Yard: Homecoming’. She later appeared in films like ‘Sparkle’, ‘My Man is a Loser’, ‘Along’ and ‘A Madea Christmas’-alongside Tyler Perry. She received wide acclamation for her portrayal of young Michelle Obama in the biopic about the love story between Barack and Michelle Obama- ‘Southside with You’.
     
    She also appeared as Jason Derulo’s girlfriend in the music video for his song ‘It Girl’. Tika Sumpter was inducted into Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority in July 2016.

    Tika Sumpter Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    She is engaged to Nicholas James, her co-star in ‘The Haves and the Have Nots’ in early 2017. She had earlier given birth to a baby girl in October 2016.

    Life's Important Dates Of Tika Sumpter

    Tika Sumpter Popularity on Social Media