August 11, 2022

Tim Roth Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 14, 2018

Short Biography

Tim Roth was born on 14-05-1961 in Dulwich, Southwark, London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Director & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Timothy Simon Roth
Other Professions: Television Actor Film Director Theatre Actor

Tim Roth Complete Bio & Career

Simon Timothy Roth was born to an immigrant family who had an Irish Ancestry. Born and brought up in England in a middle-class family, he had garnered the skill of imitating various accents from a very early age. He was a college dropout and pursued his acting career.  
 
He got his first big break in the British TV movie – Made in Britain. His role of a young skinhead named Trevor was well accepted by the audience. His debut on the big screen with the Stephen Frears neo-noir The Hit got his great acclaim. He later worked as Vincent Van Gogh in Vincent and Theo and in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. Both these movies were instant hits and got his much acclaim.
 
He became the favourite of Quentin Tarantino in Los Angeles, who cast him first in his Reservoir Dogs and then in Pulp Fiction. Tarantino again collaborated with Roth in his anthology film Four Rooms in 1995. 1995 also got Roth an Academy Award nomination for his role as a villain in the movie Rob Roy. 
 
He has also sung in the musical album Everyone Says I Love You in 1996. Further on, he received critical acclaim for his work in the twisted comedy Gridlock’d starring opposite Tupac Shakur. His work in the Tornatore film The Legend of 1900 got him a huge fan following. 
 
Enjoying a mix of art house and mainstream work, Roth has also worked in the blockbuster movie The Incredible Hulk and in the movie Youth Without Youth. In 2009, he signed his first major American television role on the Fox-TV series Lie to Me. 
 
Having done a wide variety of roles, Tim Roth continues to woo the audience with this acting skill despite never having any formal training in acting. 

Tim Roth Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Nikki Butler and together the couple ahs two sons named Cormac and Timothy.

Life's Important Dates Of Tim Roth

Tim Roth Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

61 years, 2months, 28 days old age Tim Roth will turn 62 on 14 May, 2023. Only 9 months, 2 days, 3 hours,28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tim Roth has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%