Tisca Chopra Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Tisca Chopra

#84 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Kasauli , Himachal Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : December 4, 2018

Other Name: Tisca Zareen Arora, Priya Arora

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

45 years, 1 month, 9 days old age. Tisca Chopra will turn 46 on 01 November, 2019. Only 10 months, 20 days, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tisca Chopra has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%

Biography   Edit

Tisca Chopra was born on 01-11-1973 in Kasauli in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Soap Opera Actress, Film Producer & Author who known for her work in Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu & Marathi Cinema.

Career

Tisca did her schooling from APJ School and after she did her graduation from Hindu College under Delhi University. She was willing to make her career in the glamorous world during the time when she was in college. After her college studies, she went to Mumbai to pursue her dreams. After that, she started learning the acting from Firoz Abbas Khan and the veteran actor Naseeruddin Shah. She began her filmy journey through the film platform in 1993, opposite was Ajay Devgan.

In the same following year, she made her acting debut in the Tamil cinema through the Pavithran' directed Tamil language film I Love India starring Sarath Kumar and Shenbagam. From 1994-2000 she appeared in the numbers of Hindi films such as Bali Umar Ko Salaam, Taqdeerwala, Dandnayak, and Karobaar: The Business of Love. In 2004, she was cast in the Nagesh Kukunoor'd directed film Hyderabad Blues 2 starring Nagesh Kukunoor and Jyoti Dogra.This film released in three languages such as Hindi, Telugu, and English with the same name.

She got acknowledgement for her outstanding acting in the film Taare Zameen Par as Maya Awasthy in 2007. This was her breakthrough film, which gained her popularity, and she rose to fame by receiving the acclaims from the audiences as well as film critics. Even though she won various other awards for her role in this film such as Star Screen Awards, V. Shantaram Awards.Zee Cine Awards and Filmfare Awards for Best Actress in a Supporting Role.

In 2008, she was starred in the Nandita Das's directed political thriller film Firaaq.In which she portrayed the challenging role of  Anuradha Desai. She won the Stardust Awards for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female) for her portrayal in this film. In the mid of the year 2008, she made her debut in the Malayalam film industry through the film Mayabazar as  Annie. In 2010, she signed her first Punjabi language film was Khushiyaan alongside with the debutant Jasbir Jassi and Kulbushan Kharbanda.

In 2015, she signed the Manish Gupta's murder mystery film Rahasya as Dr Aarti Mahajan starring Kay Kay Menon, Ashish Vidyarthi, and Mita Vashisht.In which she portrayed the negative role and even she won the BIG Star Entertainment Awards for  Best Actor (In a negative role). She appeared in the many daily soaps and her most notable role in the Anil Kapoor's show  24, in this show she played the role of Anil Kapoor's wife, which was appreciated and even much liked by the audiences and critics too. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tisca Chopra's family, relatives;

She was born to S.C. Arora. She has a brother named Mayur C. Arora. She is married to Captain Sanjay Chopra and has a daughter named Tara Chopra. Honorable, Padam Bhushan, and Padam Vibhushan awarded Indian Novelist Khushwant Singh is her Granduncle.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 36-26-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kasauli, Himachal Pradesh, India
School Apeejay School, Noida
College Hindu College, Delhi
Qualification Degree in English Literature
Hobbies Workout, Yoga and Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut Debut Film : Platform (1993)
Debut TV: Ek Sham Ki Mulaqat (Star Bestsellers)
Best Movies Platform (1993)
Bali Umar Ko Salam (1994)
Gunehgaar (1995)
Taqdeerwala (1995)
Dandnayak (1998) among others
Net Worth $1 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Green
Favorite Actress Shabana Azmi , Priyanka Chopra
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Goa, Kerela, Srinagar
Favorite Food Raspberry Delice and Pani Puri
Favorite Restaurant Yauatcha in Mumbai and Rosa Mexicana in SoHo, New York

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Tisca Chopra

  • In 1993, she made her acting debut in Bollywood from the film platform, opposite Ajay Devgan.
  • She won various other awards for her role in the film Taare Zameen Par such as Star Screen Awards, V. Shantaram Awards. Zee Cine Awards and Filmfare Awards for Best Actress in a Supporting Role.
  • She appeared in many Tv commercials such as Titan Eyewear, Dish TV, Tanishq, Kelloggs-All Bran, Olay and Horlicks-Gold.
  • She is the grand-niece of famous Indian writer Khushwant Singh.
  • She got the chance to work with Sam Pitroda to help with revamping the education system on the National Knowledge Commission,
  • She has acted over 45 feature films.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays