February 27, 2020

Tiwa Savage Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 5, 2018

Other Name: Tiwatope Savage-Balogun
Other Professions: Songwriter Television Actress Musician

Tiwa Savage Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


40 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Tiwa Savage will turn 41 on 05 February, 2021. Only 11 months, 8 days, 10 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tiwa Savage has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

Short Biography

Tiwa Savage was born on 5th February 1980 in Ikeja, Lagos State, Nigeria. She is a Nigerian Singer, Performer, Songwriter, and Actress. Her actual name is Tiwatope Savage.

Tiwa Savage Wiki Link

Tiwa Savage Complete Bio & Career

She was raised in a multicultural setting because her family migrated from Nigeria to the U K, and from the U K to the United States. She started working at The Royal Bank of Scotland after her graduation in Business administration from the University of Kent.

At the age of 16, she was used for backup vocals by George Michael, and lent vocals to famous musicians such as Chaka Khan, Mary J. Blige, Emma Bunton, Blu Cantrell, Andrea Bocelli, Kelly Clarkson, and Ms. Dynamite just to name a few. Other than that she has also performed on stage with 50 Cent, Sting, Eminem, Destiny's Child, and Robbie Williams amongst others.

Savage joined Berklee College of Music and obtained a degree in professional music at. In 2009, she was contracted by Sony/ATV Music Publishing. As per deal she has to write songs for Kat Deluna, Babyface, Monica, Fantasia Barrino, and Mýa. Among the songs that she has penned down the most famous among them are Monica's soul-tinged ballad "Catch Me" and "Collard Greens & Cornbread" Savage was the one who penned down Jaicko's "Oh Yeah" which featured Kat Deluna and Snoop Dogg, and "Push Push" featuring David Guetta and Akon.

Apart from songwriting and singing she has also acted in television series such as Shuga and  E! VIP Africa.

She has been married to Tunji Balogun since 2013.

Tiwa Savage Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Tiwa Savage

Tiwa Savage Popularity on Social Media