August 18, 2022

Tom Berenger Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 31, 2018

Tom Berenger Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tom Berenger was born on 31-05-1949 in Chicago in the state of Illinois, United States. He is an American Television Actor, Film Actor, Writer, Soap Opera Actor & Television Producer.


Other Name: Thomas Michael Moore
Other Professions: Film Actor Writer Soap Opera Actor Television Producer
Appearance: Hollywood

Tom Berenger Complete Bio & Career

Thomas Michael Moore, popularly known as Tom Berenger is a known face of small screen and silver screen. He completed his Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Missouri. Soon after his graduation, he worked as a Flight attendant as also actively participated in theater acting.
 
He decided to pursue a career in acting after inclining towards the theater. Success did not come easily to him. After several auditions, he landed as a cast of a soap opera, One Life to Live. He was the main lead in One Life to Live. This turned around very well that he made his debut on the silver screen the following year
 
His first movie made a very great impact that offers poured in.   He is seen in more than seventy movies and bilaterally worked for around fifteen soap operas mostly as guest appearances. 
 
He is an Academy Award winner and a Golden Globe Award winner for his portrayal in the movie Platoon. He also won a  Primetime Emmy Award for the soap opera Hatfields & McCoys. After his successful acting career, he also got into producing. He was a Co-Producer and acted in a mini-series called the Rough Riders. 
 
His portrayal in movies like The Big Chill, Someone to Watch Over Me, Sniper was critically acclaimed. To help theater actors he started a scholarship for actors with excellent talents.

Tom Berenger Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He grew up with his sister in Chicago. He is married to  Laura Moretti. Earlier, he was married four times and got separated. He is a father of six children.

Life's Important Dates Of Tom Berenger

Tom Berenger Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 2months, 18 days old age Tom Berenger will turn 74 on 31 May, 2023. Only 9 months, 12 days, 6 hours,56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom Berenger has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%