Tom Felton Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tom Felton

# 2693 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 September, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Epsom , Surrey
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : September 26, 2018

Other Name: Thomas Andrew Felton

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

31 years, 0 month, 26 days old age. Tom Felton will turn 32 on 22 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 3 days, 12 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom Felton has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Tom Felton was born on 22-09-1987 in Epsom, Surrey, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Television Actor, Musician & Television Director who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

At 11, Tom started fishing saying it was his favourite sport. Felton was educated at West Horsley's Cranmore School; He began his acting career in commercials such as CGU plc or Barclaycard. In 1998, he played the character Peagreen Clock in The Borrowers of Peter Hewitt alongside Hugh Laurie (Dr. House ), John Goodman. A year later, he played in the first two TV films of the tetralogy Second Sight and in the movie Anna and the King of Andy Tennant in the role of Louis Leonowens alongside Jodie Foster who plays his mother and Chow Yun-fat.
 
 In 2000, Tom was present at the hearing of the octalogie Harry Potter, adaptation of the novels of JK Rowling, assuming for the eponymous title role of Harry Potter but he finally gets one of Draco Malfoy, the rival of the hero. He participated in eight films of the saga: first Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone of Chris Columbus in 2001, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by Chris Columbus in 2002, and Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban d ' Alfonso Cuaron in 2004 in which he has an important role.
 
He then signs the contract for the last two films of the Harry Potter series: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood by David Yates in 2008 and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, released in two parts in six months apart in 2010 and 2011. He played in 2005 in an episode of the American television series Home Farm Twins. In 2008, Tom Felton played in the film The Disappeared of Johnny Kevorkian. In 2010, he played himself in the movie Get Him to Nicholas Stoller. The same year, he played one of the leading roles in the horror film Night, Wolf.
 
In 2011, he appeared in the science fiction film The Planet of the Apes: The Origins. In 2014, he played Camille Raquin in the film In Secret alongside Elizabeth Olsen and Mackenzie Crook. The same year, he played in ten episodes of the series Murder in the First. In 2016, he plays in the American peplum The Resurrection of Christ and in the Franco - British biographical film directed by Amma Asante, The United Kingdom and in the thriller Message from the King In 2017, he appeared in Stratton films by Simon West and Megan Leavey by Gabriela Cowperthwaite. In 2018, he played the role of Laerte, the brother of Ophelie (played by Daisy Ridley) in the movie Ophelia.


Family Relatives and Relation

Tom was born to Peter Felton & Sharon Anstey and has three brothers named Jonathan Felton,  Chris Felton & Ashley Felton. 

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Tom Felton

  • In 2017, he was recruited into the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), which yearly awards the Oscars.
  • He originally applied for the roles Harry Potter
  • Felton's German voice actor is mostly Moritz Pertramer .
  • Originally, he planned to study fishing science after graduation but rescinded this idea in favour of working as an actor.
  • For the role of Draco Malfoy, Felton had to have his dark blond hair dyed light blond.
  • In 2009, he won the "Best Villain award" at "MTV Movie Awards" for the role of Draco Malfoy for the film "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays