October 26, 2020

Tom Jones Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 7, 2018

Tom Jones Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tom Jones was born on 07-06-1940 in Treforest, Wales, United Kingdom. He is a Welsh Singer, Recording Artist, Musician & Autobiographer.


Other Name: Sir Thomas John Woodward
Other Professions: Recording Artist Musician Autobiographer
Tom Jones Wiki Link

Tom Jones Complete Bio & Career

Thomas Woodward aka Tom Jones, radioSinger was born in South Wales in a family of traditional coal mining. He began learning music when he was just 12 and start singing in Church and in the school choir. When he was a child, he suffered from dyslexia, but use to enjoy music. He used to listen to music onRadio, which showcased American Blues, r&b, rock n roll genre, that later left an influential mark in his style of singing.
 
Success didn’t come easily to him, there was a time when to feed his family, he started working in different jobs as builder’s Labourer, door-to-door vacuum salesman, used to sing in night pubs. He started playing with his own group in the working man’s club when noticed by one of the performers Gordon Mills, who was active in songwriting and management. Later, after one year Gordan became his manager and bring to him his first record contract. Together with the huge international success comes to them through their second single, a very famous song sung by Mr. Jones “It’s Not Unusual” and written by Mr. Mills.
 
Over five decades of his career, this legend has produced hits in both United States and the United Kingdom. His few highlights include “Once Upon a Time”, “With These Hands” “What’s New Pussycat”. He is also the winner of a Grammy Award for the Best New Artist in 1966. He was also called by Queen Elizbeth II for his musical accomplishment in 2006 at Buckingham Palace. During his era, he has sold almost 100 million records and was also invited to act as a Judge on the UK’s version of The Voice.

Tom Jones Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was more interested in Booz and girls than studies and so he got married to Linda Trenchard in 1957, when he was just 16-year-oldand together they had one child. He loved his wife and used to say that he had enjoyed a solid marriage that no one drifts them apart until her wife died due to cancer while recalling their 59yrs of togetherness.

Life's Important Dates Of Tom Jones

Tom Jones Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

80 years, 4 months, 19 days old age Tom Jones will turn 81 on 07 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 11 days, 23 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom Jones has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%