August 05, 2020

Tom McCarthy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 6, 2017

Tom McCarthy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Tom McCarthy was born on 07-06-1966 in New Providence, Union in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Producer & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood films.


Other Name: Thomas Joseph McCarthy
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Actor Television Actor Film Producer Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Tom McCarthy Wiki Link

Tom McCarthy Complete Bio & Career

With his original name Thomas Joseph McCarthy, not many know him but Tom McCarthey is known to be a famous director, actor and also who has written few scripts as a screenwriter.
 
Tom McCarthy was brought up in New Jersey and was one among the 5 siblings he has. His father was a worker in the Textile Industry named Eugene F. “Gene” McCarthy. Though they were Irish people they were raised with Catholic ideals. He did his graduation from New Providence High School in New Jersey, Boston College in the year 1988. He was also a part of the improve comedy troupe My Mother’s Fleabag and did his drama course in the famous Yale University.
 
He debuted his career from the Flags of Our Fathers as James Bradley after struggling for so many years trying to have a hand in the movies by doing stand-up comedy shows or theaters in the city of Minneapolis and also Chicago. He started directing movies with his very first venture The Station Agent which he not only directed but wrote as well. His attempt won him the Audience Award and the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award in the year 2003. This film made records and made him win the most prestigious BAFTA award for screenplay and Independent Spirit Award for Best Screenplay again.
 
His award streak doesn’t stop here but made his movie The Visitor, get premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival in the year 2007 and also won the Independent Spirit Award for best director and got a nomination for an Academy Award for his very famous and utterly loved animated movie UP. Not to forget his recent release Spotlight, came into a lot of spotlights and made him win nominations for 6 Academy Awards 3 Golden Globe Award, 2 Screen Actors Guild Awards and 8 critic choice movie awards.

Life's Important Dates Of Tom McCarthy

Tom McCarthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 1 month, 29 days old age Tom McCarthy will turn 55 on 07 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 1 days, 1 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom McCarthy has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%