February 26, 2020

Tommy Hilfiger Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2018

Other Name: Thomas Jacob Hilfiger
Other Professions: Founder Businessperson Entrepreneur
Appearance: Hollywood

Tommy Hilfiger Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


68 years, 11 months, 2 days old age Tommy Hilfiger will turn 69 on 24 March, 2020. Only 26 days, 5 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tommy Hilfiger has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

Tommy Hilfiger was born on 24-03-1951 in Elmira in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Fashion Designer, Businessperson, Entrepreneur & Founder of Tommy Hilfiger Corporation & Tommy Hilfiger Inc.

Tommy Hilfiger Wiki Link

Tommy Hilfiger Complete Bio & Career

Hilfiger was a gifted entrepreneur and this was apparent from a young age. While he was just a teenaged boy, he started buying jeans in the NYC. He used to remade them and sell them in Elmira. At the age of 18, he opened his first store named The People's Place in Elmira. This store had an array of sold hippie stuff like incense, bell-bottoms, and records. His venture became highly successful very soon and was the owner of a chain of stores but due to the recession and global meltdown in the economy, he was left with no choice but to file for bankruptcy in 1977.
 
Hilfiger was approached by noted Indian businessman Mohan Murjani in 1984. Mohan was in the hunt for a designer to handle a men's sportswear line. Murjani and Hilfiger made an agreement and allowed Hilfiger to design the brand with his own name. The duo announced Hilfiger's arrival with a pounding marketing campaign and made Hilfiger as not just the next big thing but also one of the most sought-after labels in American fashion.
 
Hilfiger's preppy clothes became wildly popular and his trademark logo of red, white and blue was the most chased fashion brand all across the globe. During the 1990s, the world of hip-hop accepted oversized versions of Hilfiger's clothes, and the brand intensively courted celebrities and rap stars. Legendary rapper Snoop Dogg's donned the giant Tommy Hilfiger t-shirt while performing at a Saturday Night Live event and it resulted in the brand’s sales figures rise to an all-time high.
 
Today Hilfiger is the principal designer of his own brand and has over 1,400 stores across 90 countries.

Tommy Hilfiger Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Hilfiger was married to Susan Cirona from 1980 to 2000. Together they had four children. Hilfiger remarried with Dee Ocleppo Hilfiger in 2008 and the couple is blessed with a son. 

Life's Important Dates Of Tommy Hilfiger

Tommy Hilfiger Popularity on Social Media