February 22, 2020

Tony Abbott Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 3, 2018

Other Name: Anthony John Abbott
Other Professions: Prime Minister

Tony Abbott Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


62 years, 3 months, 18 days old age Tony Abbott will turn 63 on 04 November, 2020. Only 8 months, 12 days, 5 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tony Abbott has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Tony Abbott was born on 04-11-1957 in Lambeth, London, United Kingdom. He is an Australian Politician & 28th Prime Minister of Australia.

Tony Abbott Wiki Link

Tony Abbott Complete Bio & Career

Tony Abbott is a renowned Australian politician who was elected as the 28th Prime Minister of Australia. He is also an MP (Member of Parliament) from Warringah since 1994. He obtained his graduate degree from the prestigious Oxford University and after which, he worked as a journalist, political adviser, and manager. In the year 1992, he was appointed as the Director of Australians for Constitutional Monarchy. 
 
He rose to prominence after when he was first elected as an MP after the 1998 elections. He during this term served as the Minister of Small Business, Workplace Relations, and Employment. In addition to this, he in his political career also served as the Minister for Health and Ageing. He rose from ranks and finally was elected as the 28th Prime Minister of Australia during the 2013 elections. He immediately made the headlines after he named just one woman in his cabinet. 
 
He proved his mettle of a decisive leader by immediately putting brakes illegal maritime arrivals. He in his early days as Prime Minister oversaw the free trade agreements which were inked with countries like China, South Korea, and Japan. He was highly criticized for the first federal budget that he presented in 2014. His budget was slammed by the opposition as unfair and cruel. He though couldn’t hold this post for long and was replaced by Malcolm Turnbull in September 2015. As a Prime Minister of the Australia, his biggest accomplishment was the introduction of the Mining Tax Repeal Bill and the Carbon Tax Repeal Bill which was cleared by both the houses of Australian Parliament during his term as the Prime Minister of Australia. 

Tony Abbott Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Richard Henry Abbott and Fay Abbott. He has a sister named Christine Forster (Politician). He is married to Margaret ‘Margie’ Aitken since 1982. Together the couple is blessed with three daughters named Bridget, Frances, and Louise.     

Life's Important Dates Of Tony Abbott

Tony Abbott Popularity on Social Media