February 27, 2020

Tota Roy Chowdhury Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Pushparag Roy Choudhury
Other Professions: Martial Artist Television Actor
Appearance: Bengali

Tota Roy Chowdhury Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


43 years, 7 months, 18 days old age Tota Roy Chowdhury will turn 44 on 09 July, 2020. Only 4 months, 11 days, 12 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tota Roy Chowdhury has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%

Short Biography

Tota Roy Chowdhury was born on 09-07-1976 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Martial Artist & Television Actor who known for his work in Bengali Cinema.

Tota Roy Chowdhury Wiki Link

Tota Roy Chowdhury Complete Bio & Career

Tota Roy Chowdhury’s birth name is Pushparag Roy Choudhury. During his early years, he was into sports and used to participate in basket, football and various athletic competitions in school. During his last year in the school, he was crowned the Best Athlete Trophy. While he was pursuing graduation the thought of joining the Indian Army crossed his mind. He during the 2nd year of his college was offered a brief role by the noted director of Bengali cinema Prabhat Roy in his Bengali film Lathi in 1996. This move was the turning point of his life as he left all his plans and decided to build a career in acting going forward.
 
He garnered immense success as an actor of Bengali television series and films and was mostly seen playing supporting roles. After playing some effective roles already, he was offered a major role by Rituparno Ghosh in his movie Shubo Mahurat. He was cast opposite Nandita Das in this film and shared screen space with legendary actors like Sharmila Tagore and Rakhee. The film was a success at the box office and Tota with his performance was impressive. He was again cast by Rituparno for his iconic film Chokher Bali and this time he was cast opposite Aishwarya Rai in this film. His performance in this film is considered as his best performance of his acting career this far.
 
In addition to Bengali, he also acted in AR Murugadoss Tamil film Kaththi. After establishing himself in the Bengali film industry, he got his first break in Bollywood when he was cast opposite Vidya Balan in the much-acclaimed film of Sujoy Ghosh titled Kahaani 2: Durga Rani Singh. He will be next seen in Madhur Bhandarkar’s 'Indu Sarkar' which will be released in 2018.

Tota Roy Chowdhury Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Sharmili Roy Choudhury and the couple is blessed with a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Tota Roy Chowdhury