August 18, 2022

Tulsi Gowda (Environmentalist) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 10, 2021

Short Biography

Tulsi Gowda was born in 1944 in Honnalli, Uttara Kannada in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Environmentalist & Activist who has planted around Thirty Thousand saplings and looks after nurseries in the Forest Department of Karnataka. She received honored by the Government of India by awaded Padma Shri on 08-11-2021.


Other Name: Tulsi Govinde Gowda
Other Professions: Activist

Tulsi Gowda Complete Bio & Career

Tulsi Gowda is an example of courage and self-determination. She is an environmental economist of old age. She belongs to the tribal community of Karnataka. She spent her childhood and young age in hardships and misery as her father died when she was of 2 years only. She could not get any education due to the ill financial conditions of the family. To meet their daily needs, she started working in a nursery along with her mother. At the very young age of 10 years she was married to Govinda Gowda but she continued to work in the nursery.
 
Tulsi worked as a labor worker for more than 30 years. She developed a feeling of love and care for plants and saplings. She started working for forest conservation and afforestation. Even if she was illiterate, she gained great knowledge of Botany. As a result of her hard work and knowledge, she was offered a permanent position in the nursery. She encouraged other people of nearby areas to work for environmental security and convert unused land into forest. For her extensive works and knowledge about trees and species of trees, she is named as 'Encyclopedia of the forest' and 'tree goddess'.
 
The Government of India honored Tulsi, with the Padma Shri, the fourth-highest civilian award for her works in the field of environment. 

Tulsi Gowda Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2020 Social Work

Tulsi Gowda Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Tulsi Gowda was married to Govinda Gowda.

Life's Important Dates Of Tulsi Gowda