July 23, 2019

Tun Tun Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 11, 2018

Other Name: Uma Devi Khatri, Uma Devi
Other Professions: Comedian Singer Playback Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Tun Tun Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Tun Tun was 80 years, 4 months & 13 days old age.

Short Biography

Tun Tun was born on 11-07-1923 in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Comedian, Singer & Playback Singer.

Tun Tun Wiki Link

Tun Tun Complete Bio & Career

Tun Tun’s real name is Uma Devi Khatri. In addition to acting, she was also a noted singer of the golden days of Bollywood. She is regarded as the best comedians that Indian cinema has ever produced and in addition to her comic timing, her fat body helped her to establish herself as the best comedian of Hindi cinema.
 
She made her professional career debut as a singer by singing in Naushad Ali’s composition for the film titled Wazim Azra (1946). During the decade of the 1940s, she voiced numerous evergreen hit songs of Bollywood such as Betaab Hain Dil Dard E Mohabbat Ka Asar Se, Kahe Jiya Bola, Aaj Machi Hain Dhoom Jhoom Khushi Se, and Sanjh Ki Bela among many others. Her song Afsana Likh Rahi Hoon Dil E Bekarar Ka needs a special mention as it is still remembered. After the emergence of legendary singers like Asha Bhosle and Lata Mangeshkar rose from ranks her popularity as a singer started taking a downfall and thus his mentor in film industry Naushad Ali advised her to entertain people with comedy. She took his advice and has indeed become more famous as a comedian than a singer.
 
She made her acting debut in the year 1950 in Dilip Kumar’s film Babul. She is well known for her association with legendary filmmaker Guru Dutt and has worked in many of her films like Kaagaz Ke Phool, Mr and Mrs 55, Aar Paar and Pyaasa among many others. She dominated the industry during the decade of 1960 and 1970s. She was paired alongside the veteran comedy actors like Agha, Johnny Walker, Keshto Mukherjee, Mukri and Bhagwan Dada. She gave the most memorable performance in films like Fifty Fifty, Shree 420, Kohinoor, Jaagte Raho, Satyam Shivam Sundaram and CID to name a few.  She last appeared in the Hindi film, 'Kasam Dhande Ki' in the year 1990.

Tun Tun Popular Videos

Death Info

Tun Tun died on 24-11-2003 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She died at the age of 80 after a prolonged illness.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 November, 2003 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Tun Tun Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Tun Tun was in North Indian Family & raised by her brother. She was married to Akhtar Abbas Kazi from 1947 to 2003 and they have two sons and two daughters include a Poonam Khatri actress of Taqdeer (1967).