U. R. Ananthamurthy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


U. R. Ananthamurthy

#53 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 December, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Thirthahalli , Shimoga , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2014) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : December 21, 2018

Other Name: Udupi Rajagopalacharya Ananthamurthy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

U. R. Ananthamurthy was 81 years, 8 months & 1 day old age.



Biography   Edit

Udupi Rajagopalacharya Ananthamurthy was born on 21st December 1932. He was a modern-day writer and interpreter in the Kannada language and was regarded as one of the trailblazers of the Navya movement. He was a noted Indian author & Socialist.

Career

Ananthamurthy’s began his career as a professor and adviser in English Department of University of Mysore in 1970.He was then appointed as the Vice-Chancellor in Mahatma Gandhi University in Kottayam, Kerala in 1987. Ananthamurthy also had a brief stint as the Chairperson of National Book Trust India in 1992. Following year he was elected as the president of Sahitya Academy. Ananthamurthy then served as a freelancer professor in many noted Indian and foreign universities including Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Tufts University, University of Iowa, and Shivaji University. During the fag end of his career, Ananthamurthy served as the second time chairperson of the Film and Television Institute of India.
Ananthamurthy's books have been translated in several languages from Indian and Europe. He was honoured with many important literary prizes. His best works include Bhava, Samskara, Avasthe and Bharathi Pura. He has written n number of short stories as well. Several of his works and short fictions have been made into movies. 
In his personal life Ananthamurthy married Esther and resides with his wife and two children, Anuradha and Sharat in Bangalore.  
 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1998 Literature and Education

Death Info

U. R. Ananthamurthy died on 22/08/2014 due to Cardiac Arrest in Bangalore (Bengaluru), in the state of Karnataka, India. During death, he wad admit in Manipal Hospital, Banglore.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 August, 2014 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Esther Ananthamurthy till his death in 2014 and together has a son named Sharat Ananthamurthy and a daughter named Anuradha Ananthamurthy.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays