May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • U. R. Ananthamurthy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : December 21, 2018

    Other Name: Udupi Rajagopalacharya Ananthamurthy
    Other Professions: Professor Literary Critic Novelist Poet Author Socialist

    U. R. Ananthamurthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    U. R. Ananthamurthy was 81 years, 8 months & 1 day old age.

    Short Biography

    Udupi Rajagopalacharya Ananthamurthy was born on 21st December 1932. He was a modern-day writer and interpreter in the Kannada language and was regarded as one of the trailblazers of the Navya movement. He was a noted Indian author & Socialist.

    U. R. Ananthamurthy Wiki Link

    U. R. Ananthamurthy Complete Bio & Career

    Ananthamurthy’s began his career as a professor and adviser in English Department of University of Mysore in 1970.He was then appointed as the Vice-Chancellor in Mahatma Gandhi University in Kottayam, Kerala in 1987. Ananthamurthy also had a brief stint as the Chairperson of National Book Trust India in 1992. Following year he was elected as the president of Sahitya Academy. Ananthamurthy then served as a freelancer professor in many noted Indian and foreign universities including Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Tufts University, University of Iowa, and Shivaji University. During the fag end of his career, Ananthamurthy served as the second time chairperson of the Film and Television Institute of India.
    Ananthamurthy's books have been translated in several languages from Indian and Europe. He was honoured with many important literary prizes. His best works include Bhava, Samskara, Avasthe and Bharathi Pura. He has written n number of short stories as well. Several of his works and short fictions have been made into movies. 
    In his personal life Ananthamurthy married Esther and resides with his wife and two children, Anuradha and Sharat in Bangalore.  
     

    U. R. Ananthamurthy Popular Videos

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1998 Literature and Education

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    U. R. Ananthamurthy died on 22/08/2014 due to Cardiac Arrest in Bangalore (Bengaluru), in the state of Karnataka, India. During death, he wad admit in Manipal Hospital, Banglore.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    22 August, 2014 (Saturday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

    U. R. Ananthamurthy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was married to Esther Ananthamurthy till his death in 2014 and together has a son named Sharat Ananthamurthy and a daughter named Anuradha Ananthamurthy.

    Life's Important Dates Of U. R. Ananthamurthy