June 18, 2019

U. Srinivas Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 27, 2018

Other Name: Uppalapu Srinivas
Other Professions: Musician Recording Artist

U. Srinivas Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


U. Srinivas was 45 years, 6 months & 19 days old age.

Short Biography

U. Srinivas was born on 28-02-1969 in West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Composer, Musician & Recording Artist.

U. Srinivas Wiki Link


U. Srinivas Complete Bio & Career

He showed a freakish attentiveness in his father Sathyanarayana's mandolin from a tender age. He took the music world by storm with his first stage performance in the year 1978 and since then he has never looked back in life.
 
He is best known for having revamped with an arduous electric western instrument to the Carnatic stage with stunning success; Shrinivas impressed all music pundits and lay listeners uniformly. For his distinguished career, he was conferred with the prestigious awards such as India fourth highest civilian award, Padma Shri and the highest honor in music, Sangeet Natak Akademi award.
 
In addition to conventional Carnatic concerts, Shrinivas was a favorite of several legendary global artists such as Michael Nyman, John McLaughlin, and Michael Brook. He illustrated himself in alliance with artists of the caliber of Hariprasad Chaurasia, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinaykram, Sivamani, and Dominique Piazza.

Death Info

Srinivas was a pure vegetarian, a teetotaler and a non-smoker, yet he has to leave the world at a young age of 45 on 19th September 2014, after a liver failure at the Apollo Hospital in Chennai. 
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 September, 2014 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


U. Srinivas Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Srinivas was married to U. Sree from 1994 to 2012. The couple had a son named, Sai Krishna.