January 23, 2021

UA Khader Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 13, 2020

Short Biography

UA Khader was born in 1935 in Yangon (then Rangoon), Myanmar. He was an Indian Writer, Author, Screenwriter, Dialogue Writer & Novelist who wrote predominantly in the Malayalam language.


Other Name: U. A. Khader
Other Professions: Author Screenwriter Dialogue Writer Novelist
Appearance: Malayalam
UA Khader Wiki Link

UA Khader Complete Bio & Career

After second world war Khader moved to india from burma due to worst conditions at that time. He was of 8 years that time. In childhood he had to go through two different cultures. His family settled down in Kerala state where he joined Koyilandy High School. Butthe early years at school were very difficult for him as his classmates used to make fun of him due to his different appearance and culture.

After completing his school, he joined Madras College of Arts from where he got graduation degree in painting. During his college days, he comes in contact with C. H. Mohhamad Koya who later became the cheif minister of Kerala. Koya helped him a lot in proceeding his career as a writer and introduced his first book ''Balyakalasakhi''.

At the starting of his carrer, he used to write magazines and journals. In 1953, he wrote his first article for Malyalam magazine ''Chandrika''. 

UA Khader Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He was suffering from complications of cancer & respiratory and admitted to a private hospital in Calicut. On 12-12-2020, he died at the age of 85 at the hospital in Calicut (Kozhikode), Kerala, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 December, 2020 (Sunday) Kozhikode, Kerala India

UA Khader Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Ussangaantakathu Moithootti Haji & Mamaidi. When he was three days old, his mother died due to smallpox. He was married to Fathima Beevi (Fathima Khader). The couple had five children named Sulekha, Sareena, Kabeer, Firos and Adeep.

Life's Important Dates Of UA Khader