September 26, 2021

Uday Kiran (Actor) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 26, 2021

Short Biography

Uday Kiran was born on 26-06-1980 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Film Actor who was known for his work in Telugu, Tamil cinema as well as Bollywood movies.


Other Name: Vajapeyajula Uday Kiran
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood
Uday Kiran Wiki Link

Uday Kiran Complete Bio & Career

Uday Kiran was an Indian actor who primarily worked in Telugu movies. He was born in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh. He had done his college from the Wesley College, Secunderabad completing his graduation in commerce. In college day’s he used to do modeling. He did his debut in the movie named Chitram, in the year 2000 which was directed by Teja. He was the lead character in the movie. His first three movies named Chitram, Nuvvu Nenu, and Manasantha Nuvve, had very nice success at the box office and they were hit. From that, he came to be known as the “Hat-trick Hero".
 
He even did a Tamil movie named Poi. His angry young man like the character in the movie Nuvvu Nenu was a big hit and liked by many people. He showed great dancing skills in the movie named Kalusukovalani. His other movies even did moderately well at the box office.
 
He has done some very nice work in the different movies like Nuvvu Nenu, Avunanna Kaadanna, Gunde Jhallumandi, Pen Singam, Nuvvekaddunte Nenakkadunta and many more movies. On 24th October 2012, he had married Vishitha. However, on 5th January 2014, Kiran had committed suicide and he died. He had hanged himself inside his flat. It is told that Kiran was suffering from a financial crisis for the past few years which led him to depression. A case is also filled with the human rights commission for the discrimination done against him by some film personalities.
 
He got the Filmfare Award for Best Actor award for his movie named Nuvvu Nenu. After Kamal Hassan, he is the second-youngest actor to win this award. Uday Kiran had developed many fans in South India and some parts of India. His death was a great shock for his fans, they were greatly depressed by his death. Uday Kiran was really a splendid actor. His movies will keep on entertaining the people for the years to come.

Uday Kiran Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Uday Kiran died on 05-01-2014 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. He committed suicide by hanging himself at his flat in Srinagar colony. Due to his financial crisis, he suffered from depression for a year.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 January, 2014 (Tuesday) Hyderabad, Telangana India

Uday Kiran Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Nirmala and VVK Murthy. He has a sister named Sridevi Kiran. He married Vishitha Kiran on 24-10-2012 and the marriage ended with his death on 05-01-2014. 

Life's Important Dates Of Uday Kiran

Uday Kiran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Uday Kiran was 33 years, 6 months & 9 days old age.