Udham Singh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Udham Singh

#52 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 December, 1899
BIRTH PLACE Sunam , Sangrur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (1940) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : December 20, 2018

Other Name: Shaheed Udham Singh, Sher Singh, Shaheed-i-Azam Sardar Udham Singh, The Great Martyr

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Udham Singh was 40 years, 7 months & 5 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Udham Singh was born on 26-12-1899 at Sunam in Sangrur in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian Revolutionary.

Career

Udham Singh name is registered in the history as a revolutionary of Punjab in the fight for India 's independence. In the childhood of Shaheed Udham Singh Udham Singh, actual name was Sher Singh but he was given the title of Udham Singh by giving a ritual of Sikh initiation in an orphanage. In 1917, Udham Singh's elder brother died and Udham Singh was left alone after him and lost his whole family at such a young age. After passing matriculation examination in 1918, he left orphanage in 1919. Udham Singh had become orphaned, but despite this, he did not get distracted and continued working constantly to fulfil his promise of freedom of the country 
 
Udham Singh was a witness to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre that took place on April 13, 1919. it completely shook the Udham Singh. In this massacre, an English officer named 'General Dyer' opened fire on a crowd of innocent people. It was shocking when he ordered his army to run indiscriminate bullets on the unarmed protesters without any prior notice to suppress the rebellion. without any reason why thousands of people were killed and several thousand people were injured.
 
In that massacre, martyr Udham Singh Udham Singh had survived and he saw this massacre with his eyes so that he felt a heavy blow. He joined the Ghadar Party in 1924 and began to follow Bhagat Singh's epithets. He was very impressed with revolutionary groups and was particularly impressed by revolutionary heroes like Bhagat Singh.  At the behest of Bhagat Singh, he brought arms from abroad but he was sentenced to five years in jail for possession of unauthorized arms. He was released in 1931 and now he again plans to bring his weapon abroad.
 
In 1934 he reached London after travelling other several countries and stayed for a while, He bought a car for the purpose of travelling and together with his six bullets, a revolver was purchased to complete his mission. The brave revolutionary of India, Michael O Dyer, waited for a suitable time to hide. On March 13, 1940, a large program of General Dyer was going on in Kingston, London. General Dyer was being honoured in that Samaroh. In that program, Udham Singh reached Udham Singh and hid the revolver in his pocket and sat in a seat.
 
At the end of the ceremony, Udham Singh rose from his seat and immediately drove three bullets on General Dyer and killed three people by driving three bullets. He immediately arrested and put him in prison till further order. During the death charge of Dyer on July 31, 1940, Udham Singh was hanged in London's Pentonville prison.

Death Info

Udham Singh died on 31-07-1940 at HM Prison Pentonville in London, England, UK. He killed Michael O'Dwyer on 01-04-1940 by shooting him twice with his revolver at Caxton Hall. He was arrested from 10 Caxton Hall as he did not run away. He was declared guilty of a criminal and punished to death. At Pentonville Prison, he was hanged.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 July, 1940 London, England United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to a railway crossing watchman Sardar Tehal Singh Jammu and Mata Narain Kaur. He had an elder brother Mukta Singh & a sister Asha Kaur. He was never married.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Udham Singh

  • He was a Punjabi revolutionary belonging to the Ghadar Party.
  • He is best known for assassinating Michael O' Dwyer, (the former Lieutenant Governor of Punjab), on 13 Mar 1940.
  • He referred to as Shaheed-i-Azam Sardar Udham Singh
  • He was very impressed by the revolutionary heroes like Bhagat Singh.
  • He was a witness to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre that took place on April 13, 1919
  • On July 31, 1940, Udham Singh was hanged in London's Pentonville prison.
  • From 1907, he lived in Central Khalsa Orphanage till 1919 when he passed the 10th exam.
  • In 2000, a film was produced based on Udham Singh's heroism as well as sacrifice.
  • In 1975, the Gov of India, together with the Punjab Gov, succeeded in bringing the "Asthiyan" of Udham Singh.
  • On 31 Jul 1992 Govt of India issued a postage stamp on the 100 anniversary of Udham Singh.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays