Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Udit Narayan Jha Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Udit Narayan Jha

#39 | Most Popular #66 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 December, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Bhardaha , Saptari , Sagarmatha
COUNTRY Nepal
AGE (2019) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : November 30, 2018

Other Name: King of Melody, Udit

Udit Narayan Jha Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

63 years, 5 months, 22 days old age. Udit Narayan Jha will turn 64 on 01 December, 2019. Only 6 months, 7 days, 4 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Udit Narayan Jha has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%

Short Biography   Edit

Udit Narayan Jha was born on 1st December 1955 in Bhardaha, Saptari District, Nepal. He is a playback singer in commercial Hindi, Tamil, Urdu, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Nepali language Cinema.

Udit Narayan Jha Complete Bio & Career

Popularly called as Udit Narayan, has till date sung over 15,000 songs in an astonishing number of 30 different languages.
He launched his career by singing in Bhojpuri, Nepali and Maithili. He sang folk songs for Radio Nepal in the starting of 70s. In the year 1978, he relocated himself to Mumbai. In Mumbai, he took lessons in Indian classical music for six years at the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan.

His much-awaited first break came in 1980, where he bagged the opportunity to stand and sing with his childhood hero, Mohammed Rafi. However, his real success story began in 1988 with the Bollywood flick Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak, which also earned him a Filmfare Award. He soon became one of the best playback singers in the Indian Film industry. He has lent his voice to famous actors such as Aamir Khan in Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander and Dil. His song Pehla Nasha in the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander became an All-time hit.

He had the privilege to work with all the leading musicians of this country and also lent his voice in the country’s top producer’s movies. He married Deepa Narayan in 1985 and together they have a son Aditya, who is also a singer. 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2016 Arts


Udit Narayan Jha Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Udit Narayan Jha's family, relatives;

He was born to Hare Krishna Jha and Bhuwaneshwari Devi. He is married two times with Ranjana Narayan Jha and Deepa Narayan Jha. Playback singer/ TV Host Aditya Narayan is his son.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays