October 07, 2022

Umesh Katti (Politician) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 7, 2022

Short Biography

Umesh Katti was born on 14-03-1961 in Belgaum in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Politician & Activist who was appointed as the Karnataka Forest Minister on 04-08-2021. He served as MLA for six terms from 2008 to 2022.


Other Name: Umesh Vishwanath Katti
Other Professions: Activist

Umesh Katti Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Umesh Katti died at the age of 61 after receiving a massive heart attack on 06-09-2022 at his residence in Bengaluru.  He was taken to MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital in Bengaluru, where the team of doctors declared him dead at 11:40 PM.

DEATHDAY 6 September,2022 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Bengaluru, Karnataka
DEATH COUNTRY India

Umesh Katti Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Vishwanath Katti
Mother Name Not Known
Brother Ramesh Katti
Sister Not Known
Wife Sheela Katti
Son Nikhil Katti
Daughter Sneha Katti

He was born into a Hindu family in Khadaklat to his father Vishwanath Katti and a homemaker mother. He had a brother named Ramesh Katti. He was married to Sheela Katti and together they had a son named Nikhil Katti and a daughter named Sneha Katti.

Life's Important Dates Of Umesh Katti

Umesh Katti Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Umesh Katti was 61 years 5 months & 23 days old age.