June 02, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 22, 2017

    Other Name: Uppalapati Venkata Suryanarayana Raju
    Appearance: Telugu Bollywood

    Short Biography

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju was born in Mogalthur, West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Producer who known for his work in Telugu and Hindi films.

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju Wiki Link

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju Complete Bio & Career

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju is a well-known film producer of Telugu films. He along with his brother Krishnam Raju has established their own production house named Gopi Krishna Movies. The debut produced movie under his production house was Krishnaveni in 1974.
     
    After which, he has produced many Telugu films such as Amara Deepam, Madhura Swapnam, Bobbili Brahmanna and Tandra Paparayudu. He took a gap of almost 20 years after the release of Tandra Paparayudu in 1986. He made a comeback as a producer with the film called 
    Billa in 2009 which was apparently to date his last produced film. He has produced the film titled Bhakta Kannappa outside his production house.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju died on 12-02-2010 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    12 February, 2010 (Wednesday) Hyderabad, Telangana India

    Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Raju. Veteran Telugu film industry superstar Krishnam Raju is his younger brother. He was previously married to Siva Kumari and together the couple had two sons named Prabodh Uppalapati and Prabhas and a daughter named Pragathi Uppalapati.

    Life's Important Dates Of Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju