Ustad Amir Khan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ustad Amir Khan

#65 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1912
BIRTH PLACE Indore , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (1974) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 13, 2018

Other Name: Sur Rang
Other Professions : Musician
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Ustad Amir Khan was 61 years, 5 months & 29 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Ustad Amir Khan was born on 15th August 1912 in Indore, India. He was a well-known Indian Classical Singer.

Career

Ustad Amir Khan is regarded as one of the most dominant figures in Hindustani classical music and is known for his intellectual approach in fostering raga melodies.
 
Initially, he was taught music by his Father and guru, Ustad Aziz Khan. At an early age of three, Ustad Ji started his novitiate in this musically shielded surroundings. It took a few years and some catching before Ustadji was allowed to hold up a star.
 
He has enacted in all major music festivals in India and on foreign soil including the Festival of India held in the US, Europe, UK, USSR, Middle East, Canada, Australia and Africa, captivating the crowd everywhere. With n number of video and audio recordings, Ustadji has a considerable global following.
 
Ustadji’s had a prominent performance career in India and all around the continents. He is widely known as one of the greatest sitar-players across nations. For him, the Sitar and Self were the same entities, and the music was not just a discipline for them but life itself.
 
By pure distinctness and a shrewd artistic sense, he has made for himself a place in the ageless, infinite universe of Indian Classical Music.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1971 Arts

Death Info

Ustad Amir Khan died on 13-02-1974 by a car accident in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 February, 1974 Kolkata, West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ustad Amir Khan's family, relatives;

Ustad Amir Khan was born to Shahmir Khan. He is Married to Raisa Begum. He has a son named Shahbaz Khan, a film & Television actor.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays