Ustad Bismillah Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ustad Bismillah Khan

# 575 | Most Popular #41 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1916
BIRTH PLACE Dumraon , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2006) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : March 21, 2018

Other Name: Bismillah Khan, Amiruddin Khan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ustad Bismillah Khan was 90 years, 5 months & 0 day old age.



About   Edit

Ustad Bismillah Khan was Born on 21st March 1916 in Dumroan, in the state of Bihar, India. He was the second son of Mitthan.and Paigambar Khan. He was born in a family which had a musical background and his forefathers were musicians in the princely states of Bhojpur.

Career

His uncle Ali Baksh 'Vilayatu', a noted shehnai player introduced him to Shehnai and became his mentor and teacher. Bismillah Khan worked in and out to practice the shehnai and didn’t stop until he attained perfection, which he did in a very brief time. He was duly credited with making the shehnai as one of the most popular classical music instruments. 
 
He had the exceptional honour of playing his instrument (Shehnai) on the eve of India's independence in 1947. He was invited to perform at the Red Fort in Delhi and has always played his Shehnai on 15th August right after the Prime Minister delivered his speech. Bismillah Khan was immensely popular in not just India but across the globe and has played in many countries and has a massive fan following globally. 
 
Ustad Bismillah Khan was a gem of a person that India will always be proud of. This Shehnai Shining Star of India was awarded Bharat Ratna for his contribution to Indian classical music. He shared a special coalition with his shehnai and referred it as "Begum" after his wife died. 21st August 2006, was the day when this gem left the world after having suffered a cardiac arrest at the age of 90 in Varanasi. His shehnai too was buried with him in his grave.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1961 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1980 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 2001 Arts

Death Info

In 2006, Ustad Bismillah Khan was unwell & admitted to hospital on 17 August. But, his condition did not improve. A few days later on 21-08-2006,  he found dead due to cardiac arrest at the age of 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 August, 2006 Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh India


Family Relatives and Relation

Ustad Bismillah Khan was born to Paigambar Khan (father) and Mitthan Khan (mother). He had a brother named Shamshuddin. He had six children including one daughter Soma Ghosh (musician). The names of his sons are Nazim, Mehtab, Kazim, Nayyar & Zamin.

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Ustad Bismillah Khan

  • He was honoured by the highest civilian award of the Republic of India "BHARAT RATNA".
  • On 15-08-1947 the day of 1st Independence day of India, the prime minister Shri Jawaharlal Nehru invited him at Red Fort, Delhi to play Shehnai.
  • The World Music Institute was celebrated his 80th birthday in New York.
  • On his 2nd death anniversary i.e. 21-08-2008, a stamp of Rs.5.00 has been issued by India Post, Govt. of India.
  • Google honoured him by doodle on his 102nd birthday i.e. 21-03-2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays