June 25, 2022

V. Hanumantha Rao Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 16, 2018

Short Biography

V. Hanumantha Rao was born on 16-06-1948 in Amberpet, Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He is an Indian Politician.


Other Name: aka VHR, Hanumantha Rao Vuthpulla, Vuthpulla Hanumantha Rao

V. Hanumantha Rao Complete Bio & Career

Shri V. Hanumantha Rao is one of the members of the parliament of Indian. He was elected from Telangana in Rajya Sabha. He is recognized as a political leader of the Congress party of India. He has a B.A. degree from Osmania University, Hyderabad. He was born at Amberpet, Hyderabad to Shri V. Laxmaiah and Shrimati Rangamma. He was married to Shrimati. V. Chandrakala and has 3 daughters. He has an interest in table tennis, Cricket, and volleyball.
 
He was the Minister for Backwards Classes and Tribal Welfare for 1982 to1983 in the government of Andhra Pradesh; from 1980 to 1984 he was a member of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council. Then 1989 to 1992 he was a member of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly.  From 1989 to 1990 he was also the minister for sports and youth services in Government of Andhra Pradesh. In April of 1992, he was elected to Rajya Sabha. Again in 2004 Aug, he was elected to Rajya Sabha.
 
From 2004 to 2009 he was a member of the committee of energy. During this period he was also a member of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Coal. He was also a member of Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps from 2005 to 2008. From 2006 to 2009 he was a member of Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers.  In June 2010 he was again elected to Rajya Sabha in 2010 he joined Consultative Committee For the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas as a member. In 2011 he joined as a member of Court of the University of Hyderabad. In 2012 he joined as the Committee member in the Committee Transport, Tourism, and Culture.
 
Besides these, he was General Secretary of Andhra Pradesh Youth Congress from 1974 to 1978 and Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee from 1988 to 1989.

V. Hanumantha Rao Popular Videos

V. Hanumantha Rao Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Vuthpulla LaxmaiahRangamma. He is married to V. Chandrakala & together the couple is blessed with three daughters.

Life's Important Dates Of V. Hanumantha Rao

V. Hanumantha Rao Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

74 years, 0month, 9 days old age V. Hanumantha Rao will turn 75 on 16 June, 2023. Only 11 months, 21 days, 22 hours,57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

V. Hanumantha Rao has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%