Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

V. K. Krishna Menon Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


V. K. Krishna Menon

#90 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 May, 1896
BIRTH PLACE Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (1974) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 11, 2019

Other Name: Vengalil Krishnan Krishna Menon

V. K. Krishna Menon Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

V. K. Krishna Menon was 78 years, 5 months & 2 days old age.



Short Biography   Edit

V. K. Krishna Menon was born on 03-05-1896 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Diplomat, Politician, Activist, Lawyer, Scholar & Economist.

V. K. Krishna Menon Complete Bio & Career

VK Krishna Menon born name was Vengalil Krishnan Krishna Menon was a Political leader and a Diplomat. He took his early education from Zamorin’s College, Kozhikode and then completed his Graduation from the decorated Presidency College of Chennai in the year 1918.  Later he went to Madras Law College where he keenly got involved in theosophy. His social contact with the prime leader then, Annie Besant led to his involvement with the “Brothers of Service” which was established by Annie Besant. 
 
He went to London for his higher studies. He received an M.A. in Psychology 1930 and MSc in Political Science in 1934.Times Magazine, declared him as the second most powerful man in India. During the Tenure of Jawahar Lal Nehru as a Prime Minister Menon served in several top appointments. He was commanding and did not fear to utter anything which is right, though it’s being politically incorrect comments.  He was often seen as great defender for India in the Western world where he never escape any opportunity to speak up and protect his motherland,  with his intellect and hard working character , he had served as India’s High Commissioner to the United Kingdom and as the country’s Defence Minister. He was one of the active members in India’s Independence Movement and had started the India League in London to gather support for the cause. He was a determined person and deeply committed to his country, he dedicated his whole life to the services of the nation. He died in the year 1974.In 2006, The V. K. Krishna 
Menon Institute was established to remember the life and achievements of Menon.
 
He was sent to Rajya Sabha in 1953 and was then made the Minister without Portfolio in Nehru’s cabinet in 1956. The very next year, he was given the post of Minister of Defence and began to produce a domestic military industrial complex for which he was opposed by many. He gave a speech which lasted eight hours at the at the United Nation’s Security Council. Through that speech, he made India’s stance clear on Kashmir. This is to date the longest speech deleivered ever. That speech wouldn’t have ended but because Menon collapsed with exhaustion it ended.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1954 Public Affairs

Death Info

V. K. Krishna Menon died on 06-10-1974 in Delhi, India. He died at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 October, 1974 Delhi India



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays