September 24, 2020

V. K. Murthy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 25, 2018

Short Biography

V. K. Murthy was born on 26-11-1923 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Cinematographer, Musician, Photographer & Freedom Fighter who known for his work in Bollywood industry.


Other Name: Venkatarama Pandit Krishnamurthy
Other Professions: Musician Photographer Freedom Fighter
Appearance: Bollywood
V. K. Murthy Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2008 Hindi Film Industry

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

V. K. Murthy died on 07-04-2014 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. He died at age of 90 due to natural causes.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
7 April, 2014 (Tuesday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

Life's Important Dates Of V. K. Murthy

V. K. Murthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

V. K. Murthy was 90 years, 4 months & 11 days old age.