V. V. Giri Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


V. V. Giri

#66 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 August, 1894
BIRTH PLACE Berhampur , Odisha
COUNTRY India
AGE (1980) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 10, 2018

Other Name: Varahagiri Venkata Giri

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

V. V. Giri was 85 years, 10 months & 13 days old age.



Biography   Edit

V. V. Giri was born on 10-08-1894 in Berhampur in the state of Odisha, India. He was an Indian Politician, President, Governor, Vice President, Writer and Author.

Career

Formally known as Varahagiri Venkata Giri was India’s fourth President. He came under the Indira Gandhi government.
 
He belonged to a Telugu Brahmin family from the state of Odisha. His father was a successful lawyer and political activist of the Indian National Congress. His mother was also an activist who was arrested for leading a foray during the Civil Disobedience Movement. He completed his education in Khallikote College. He pursued his legal education at the University of Dublin in Ireland. He also tried to finish his Bachelors of Arts but couldn’t as there were raids on Indians and he returned in 1916.
 
After his return, he registered at the Madras High Court and as a member of the Congress Party. After attending the Lucknow session an joining the Home Rule Movement he abandoned his legal career and joined Gandhi’s Non-cooperation Movement in 1920 and was arrested in 1922 for the first time.
 
He worked closely with the labour and trade union movement and was the General Secretary of the All India Railwaymen's Federation formed in 1923. He was also the Workers’ Delegate of the Indian Delegation at the International Labour Conference of ILO in 1927. He became a member of the Imperial Legislative Assembly in 1934 to 1937. He became the member of Madras Legislative Assembly from 1937-1939. He was appointed as Governor of National Planning Committee in 1938. He was imprisoned in 1942 due to the Quit India Movement for three years.
 
After independence, he became the Union Minister for Labour, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala. He became the Vice President of India in 1967 when later he became the acting President. He was made the President in 1969.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1975 Public Affairs

He received the Bharath Ratna in 1975 for his contributions to public affairs.

Death Info

V. V. Giri died on 24-06-1980 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He suffered a heart attack at age of 85.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 June, 1980 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to a political activist and lawyer V. V. Jogayya Pantulu and activist Subhadramma. He was married to Saraswati Bai in 1904 and together the couple had 14 children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays