July 03, 2022

Vanessa Bryant (Model) Wiki, Age, Biography, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Facts & More

Updated On : January 27, 2022

Vanessa Bryant Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Vanessa Bryant was born on 05-05-1982 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Model, Dancer, Media Personality and wife of former basketball player Kobe Bryant.


Other Name: Vanessa Laine Bryant
Other Professions: Dancer Media Personality

Vanessa Bryant Complete Bio & Career

Vanessa Bryant was born in Huntington Beach, California, in 1982. At three years old, her parents divorced and she lived with her mother Sophia Urbieta, who raised her by herself, holding two jobs at once. In 1990, Vanessa’s mother married Stephen Laine, whose surname Vanessa took in 2000 despite not being officially adopted by Laine.

Vanessa Marie Bryant is an American model of Mexican descent who lives in Los Angeles. She was born in Newport Beach, California, and raised in Southern California. She was still a senior at her high school when her future husband, Kobe Bryant, a star for the Los Angeles Lakers, announced his engagement to her.After that she thrust into the spotlight overnight, Bryant gradually developed herself to be more than a mere side-note to her husband.A woman in the public eye, Vanessa Bryant is subject to contradictory sentiments. She and her late husband were active members of the community, supporting various charitable causes. They founded The Kobe & Vanessa Bryant Family Foundation, an organization dedicated to improving the lives of youth.

Bryant met his future wife, Vanessa Laine while filming a music video for the hip-hop group Tha Eastsidaz in 1999. Bryant was starring as a backup dancer in the video and sending roses to Marina High where Vanessa attended school. Bryant picked up Laine after school one day on her 18th birthday and made their relationship public by announcing their engagement that same year. The couple married on April 18, 2001.

Vanessa Bryant Popular Videos

Vanessa Bryant Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Sofia Laine and has a sister named Sophie Laine. On 18-04-2001, she married Kobe Bryant, a former American basketball player. The couple together had four daughters named Natalia Diamante Bryant, Gianna Maria-Onore Bryant, Capri Kobe Bryant & Bianka Bella Bryant. Her husband Kobe & daughter Gianna died in a helicopter crash on 26-01-2020.

Husband Kobe Bryant
Daughter Gianna Bryant

Life's Important Dates Of Vanessa Bryant

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vanessa Bryant

  • Vanessa Bryant is a Latina, having a Mexican father and an Irish mother.
  • Kobe and Vanessa first met when they were in high school. They wed in 2001, despite their families’ reservations over the relationship.
  • The couple had four children. Their daughter Natalia Diamante was born in January 2003, their daughter Gianna Maria-Onorie was born two year later in May 2006, and two more daughters were born after that: Bianka Bella in December 2016 and Capri Kobe on June 2019.
  • Vanessa's husband, Kobe Bryant, is one of the best basketball players in the NBA. Vanessa reminds Kobe to give back to communities by working with the Mamba Sports Foundation.

Vanessa Bryant Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 1month, 28 days old age Vanessa Bryant will turn 41 on 05 May, 2023. Only 10 months, 1 days, 21 hours,10 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vanessa Bryant has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%