Veerendra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


# 47 | Most Popular #53 |    Like
Profile Views : 8310
BIRTHDAY 16 August, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Phagwara , Kapurthala , Punjab
AGE (in 1988) 40 Years Old
Last Updated on : February 16, 2018

Other Name: Veerinder Singh
More Professions : Film Director Film Producer Writer
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Veerendra was 40 years, 3 months & 21 days old age.

About   Edit

Veerendra was born on 16th August 1948 in Phagwara, Punjab in India. He was a noted Writer, Director, and Producer.


He was primarily into Punjabi films but tried his hands at Hindi movies too. He was a cousin of famous Bollywood actor Dharmendra and both were born in the same house at Phagwara.
Veerinder Singh originally famously referred to as Veerendra, made his debut with a film called Teri Meri Ek Jindri, which was released in the year 1975, which also featured Dharmendra. He was a very favored actor in the Punjabi films, in the 1980s decade. Some of his famous films were, Lambhardarni, Balbiro Bhabhi and Dushmani Dee Agg which were released after his death.
He also tried his luck at Hindi films and acted in films like Do Chehere and Khel Muqaddar Ka.

Death Info

He was assassinated on 06-12-1988 while he was shooting for the film Jatt De Zameen. Many believed he was shot dead due to the factor that he was a sought after actor in all Punjabi movies being made, and many became envious. One more theory that prevails regarding his assassination that during those days, a lot of terrorist activities were on and as a matter of fact he was even warned from shooting but since he denied he was shot dead.
6 December, 1988 Talwandi, Kasur, Punjab Pakistan

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Veerendra's family, relatives;

He was married to Pammi Veerender. The couple together had two sons named Ramandeep Arya and Randeep Arya. Veteran actor Dharmendra was his cousin brother.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Talwandi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chandigarh, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut Teri Meri Ik Jindri (1975)
Best Movies Sarpanch (1982), Nimmo (1984), Yarri Jatt Di (1984), Balbiro Bhabhi (1981) and Jatt Te Zameen (1987) among others

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays