September 29, 2021

Venkaiah Naidu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 2, 2017

Venkaiah Naidu Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Venkaiah Naidu was born on 01-07-1949 in Chavatapalem, Nellore in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician.


Other Name: Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu
Venkaiah Naidu Wiki Link

Venkaiah Naidu Complete Bio & Career

Venkaiah Naidu’s full name is Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu. He is well-known in Indian politics and is currently serving in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Urban Development, Parliamentary Affairs and Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation in Narendra Modi’s cabinet. He has previously too served as a Minister for Rural Development in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's cabinet from 2002 to 2004. 
 
He completed his school level education from V R High School in Nellore. He obtained his graduate degree from V R College in political and diplomatic studies. Subsequently, he enrolled at the Law College in Visakhapatnam and obtained a degree in law. During his college days, he also joined RSS and ABVP. He was quite popular at his university and was therefore elected as president of student’s union. He came into the reckoning after he lent his support and voice to the famous Jai Andhra movement in the year 1972. 
 
He in his political career is best known as a splendid orator. He has campaigned vigorously for the backwards class people’s development and for the conditions of the farmers in the state. He was elected as an MLA twice in Andhra Pradesh assembly in 1978 and 1983 state assembly elections. He after serving various party posts of BJP both at the state and national level was sent to Rajya Sabha in the year 1998. After NJP’s thumping win in the 2014 general elections, he was made Cabinet Minister and is holding various ministries in Modi’s cabinet. In 2016, he was once again elected to Rajya Sabha and is currently a Rajya Sabha MP. 

Venkaiah Naidu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Venkaiah Naidu is married to M. Usha since 1971 and together the couple is blessed with 2 Children.
   

Life's Important Dates Of Venkaiah Naidu

Venkaiah Naidu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 2 months, 29 days old age Venkaiah Naidu will turn 73 on 01 July, 2022. Only 9 months, 1 days, 19 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Venkaiah Naidu has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%