South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Congratulation to Shri Narendra Modi: Send Wishes

Venkatesh Prasad Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Venkatesh Prasad

#81 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 August, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : August 5, 2018

Other Name: Bapu Krishnarao Venkatesh Prasad
Other Professions : Cricket Coach

Venkatesh Prasad Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 9 months, 20 days old age. Venkatesh Prasad will turn 50 on 05 August, 2019. Only 2 months, 10 days, 11 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Venkatesh Prasad has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

Venkatesh Prasad was born on 05-08-1969 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Venkatesh Prasad Complete Bio & Career

As the new ball partner of statemate Javagal Srinath, Venkatesh Prasad was an important member of the Indian team from his debut in 1996 until he was passed over in 2001. Tall and proportionally built, Prasad's great strength is that he could move the ball both ways. A deceptive slower ball also proved a useful weapon.

Not surprisingly, Venky achieved better figures in more helpful conditions abroad than at home, where the slow, bald tracks did not encourage his mode of attack. Yet, paradoxically enough, his most devastating spell came at Chennai where, in the first Test in January 1999, he brought Pakistan's second innings to a swift end with figures of 6 for 33, which included a spell of 5 for 0. A calm, unruffled team man, Prasad's effective seam bowling was also invaluable to the country in the shorter version of the game. Following retirement, he took to coaching, training the Under-19 side and later taking over as coach of his state side Karnataka.

Post retirement, he was appointed India's bowling coach for the tour of Bangladesh in May 2007. Prasad received praise from various members of the Indian squad and worked well with India's promising new-ball pair, Zaheer Khan, and Ishant Sharma. In that role, he was involved in feats he did not taste during his playing career - Test series wins in England and New Zealand. However, two disappointing performances by the bowlers in the major ICC events of 2009 cost him his job. He also worked as bowling coach for the IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2000 Cricket


Venkatesh Prasad Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Jayanthi Prasad since 1996 and together they have a son named Prithvi Prasad.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays