Veturi Sundararama Murthy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Veturi Sundararama Murthy

#79 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 January, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Pedakallepalli , Krishna , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2010) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 29, 2018

Other Name: Veturi, Veturi Sundara Rama Murthy
Other Professions : Lyricist Poet Composer Writer
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Veturi Sundararama Murthy was 74 years, 3 months & 24 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Venturi Sundararama Murthy was born on 29th January 1936 in Pedakallepalli town of Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Songwriter, Lyricist, Poet, Composer & Writer who known for his work in Telugu film industry. 

Career

He started his professional career as a journalist in 1952. He initially worked with Andhra Prabha and then with Andhra Parrika in 1959. He used to work for cinema section. Subsequently, he became the editor of famous newspaper then, Andhra Janta in 1962. After becoming editor he interviewed our then Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru. Thus, became the foremost Telugu journalist to do so. He started working in the film industry simultaneously. 
 
He penned down thousands of Telugu film songs and also acted with brief roles in some films. He was awarded National Award for his lyrics for the song “Ralipoye Puvva” of the Telugu film Matrudevobhava. In his distinguished career, he was conferred with Nandi Award for best lyrics 7 times. He was honored with several other prestigious awards.
 
Veturi married Seeta Maha Lakshmi. The couple is blessed with three sons: Chandrasekhar, Ravi Prakash, and Nanda Kishore.

Death Info

He was admitted to the hospital a couple of days prior to his death and was kept in ICU. He finally died of a pulmonary hemorrhage in the hospital in Hyderabad on 22nd May 2010.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 May, 2010 Hyderabad, Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Veturi Sundararama Murthy's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays