July 03, 2022

Vicente Fernandez Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 13, 2021

Vicente Fernandez Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Vicente Fernandez was a famous Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Television Actor, Film Actor & Film Producer who was born on 17-02-1940 in Huentitan El Alto, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico with the birth name as Vicente Fernandez Gomez. He was associated with Sony Music.


Other Name: Vicente Fernández Gómez, Vicente Chente, El Rey de la Música Ranchera, The King of Ranchera Music, El Ídolo de México, The Idol of Mexico, El Charro de Huentitán, The Charro from Huentitán, Chente, Chente Fernández, El Chente
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Television Actor Film Actor Film Producer
Appearance: Hollywood

Vicente Fernandez Complete Bio & Career

The Mexican singer, Vicente was popularly known as the King of Ranchera Music. As a matter of fact, he began his career by singing for the tips on the street. This great singer had become the cultural icon who had recorded greater than 50 albums and made his valuable contributions to more than 30 movies. When his repertoire was considered, it consisted of Mexican as well as Ranchera classics. Most prominently, he joined his hands with the mariachi group. However, he was not considered in the category of technical mariachi musician group since he does not play any instrument live.  
   
Vicente had contributed brilliantly to the music industry which helped hum to receive 2 Grammy Awards, 8 Latin Grammy Awards, and 14 Lo Nuestro Awards accompanied by a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. As a matter of fact, he had made up his way by selling 50 million copies all across the world. This had proved that Vicente is one of the optimum selling Mexican artists of all the time. Recently, in the year 2016, he got retired from giving the live performance. But, he continued to contribute to the music industry by recording and publishing music. He was proficient in vocals and his genres included Ranchera and Bolero. Additionally, he had also won the Best Ranchero Album Award for the 3 consecutive years.

Vicente Fernandez Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Vicente Fernandez died at the age of 81 on 12-12-2021 (Sunday) early morning at a hospital in Guadalajara, Mexico. He was suffering from age related complications from a long period. He was treated prostate cancer in 2002, tumor removed from liver in 2012, thrombosis in 2013, abdominal hernias in 2015. Finally, he admitted to a hospital in critical condition on 30-11-2021, where he took his last breat on 12-12-2021 (Sunday) early morning.

DEATHDAY 12 December,2021 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Guadalajara, Jalisco
DEATH COUNTRY Mexico

Vicente Fernandez Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a rancher father Ramon Fernandez and a homemaker mother Paula Gomez de Fernandez. On 27-12-1963, he married Maria del Refugio Abarca Villasenor. Together they had four children included a daughter named Alejandra Fernandez and three sons named Vicente Fernandez Jr., Gerardo Fernandez & Alejandro Fernandez (El Potrillo), a singer.

Son Alejandro Fernandez

Life's Important Dates Of Vicente Fernandez

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vicente Fernandez

  • His birth name was Vicente Fernandez Gomez.
  • He was also known by his other names: - In Spanish: El Chente, El Charro de Huentitan, El Idolo de Mexico, El Rey de la Musica Ranchera. In English: The Chente, The Charro from Huentitan, The Idol of Mexico, The King of Ranchera Music
  • He was one of the best-selling regional Mexican artists of all time, who sold over 50 million copies worldwide.
  • Before making a singer/actor, he worked as a cabinetmaker, painter, bricklayer, cashier.
  • He had no money to pay the hospital when his wife delivered their first child.
  • He also belonged to a Mexican political party PRI (Institutional Revolutionary Party).

Vicente Fernandez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Vicente Fernandez was 81 years 9 months & 24 days old age.