Vicente Fernandez Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Vicente Fernandez

# 4703 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
Profile Views : 1192
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Guadalajara , Jalisco
AGE (in 2018) 78 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : February 17, 2018

Other Name: Vicente Fernández Gómez, Vicente Chente, El Rey de la Música Ranchera
More Professions : Film Actor Film Producer Songwriter
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

78 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Vicente Fernandez will turn 79 on 17 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 24 days, 13 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vicente Fernandez has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
  • 11
  • 11
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11

About   Edit

Vicente Fernandez is a famous Singer, Film Producer, ad Actor who was born on February 17, 1940, in Huentitan el Alto, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico with the birth name as Vicente Fernandez Gomez.


The Mexican singer, Vicente is popularly known as the king of Ranchera Music. As a matter of fact, he began his career by singing for the tips on the street. This great singer has become the cultural icon who has recorded greater than 50 albums and made his valuable contributions to more than 30 movies. When his repertoire is considered, it consists of Mexican as well as Ranchera classics. Most prominently, he joined his hands with the mariachi group. However, he is not considered in the category of technical mariachi musician group since he does not play any instrument live.  
Vicente has contributed brilliantly to the music industry which helped hum to receive 2 Grammy Awards, 8 Latin Grammy Awards, and 14 Lo Nuestro Awards accompanied by a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. As a matter of fact, he has made up his way by selling 50 million copies all across the world. This has proved that Vicente is one of the optimum selling Mexican artists of all the time. Recently, in the year 2016, he got retired from giving the live performance. But, he continues to contribute to the music industry by recording and publishing music. He is proficient in vocals and his genres include Ranchera and Bolero. Additionally, he has also won the Best Ranchero Album Award for the 3 consecutive years.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Vicente Fernandez's family, relatives;

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays