October 21, 2020

Vidyadhar Vyas Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 8, 2017

Short Biography

Vidyadhar Vyas was born in Nagpur Maharashtra on 8 September 1944.  He is a well versed Indian Musician and Singer. He is a trained Indian Hindustani vocalist and belongs to a Gwalior Gharana.


Other Name: Pandit Vidyadhar Vyas
Other Professions: Musician
Vidyadhar Vyas Wiki Link

Vidyadhar Vyas Complete Bio & Career

He is the son of Gayanacharya Pandit and renowned Hindustani musician Narayanrao Vyas. Gifted with a musical and melodious voice he was a trained in Hindustani music arts of Tarana, Bhajan and Kayal Gayaki by none other than his father.  Vidyadhar Vyas is a Doctorate in Hindustani Classical Vocal Music. 
 
Additional to being a concert performer in almost all the leading in India he has many CDs and cassettes to his credits. He has also performed in Europe, Mauritius, USA and many other countries. 
 
He has presented many programmers on evolution and genesis of Hindustani Raga Music and has written many articles for music journals. Pandit Vyas has been an idol guru to the postgraduate doctorates, and undergraduate students. 
 
In 1984 he went on to be the Head of the Department of Music at Mumbai University and later selected for the post of Vice Chancellor for Bhatkhande Music Institute. 
 
He took over as the Executive Director in August 2007 of ITC Sangeet Research Academy.

Life's Important Dates Of Vidyadhar Vyas

Vidyadhar Vyas Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 1 month, 13 days old age Vidyadhar Vyas will turn 77 on 08 September, 2021. Only 10 months, 17 days, 14 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vidyadhar Vyas has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%